1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

classé par rang

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Vega92, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. Vega92 New Member

    French
    Hi!

    How would you translate "les pays sont classés par rang"? Countries as ranked by rank? Classified by rank?
    I don't want to simply write "countries are ranked" because what I really mean is: "in this study, countries are classified by rank and in this other study they are ranked into 3 categories : top, medium, bottom". Any idea? thanks in advance!!
     
  2. oltoinou Junior Member

    French
    I'd say ranked by range ;)
     
  3. Pickle Posy Senior Member

    Paris, France
    British English
    Neither "ranked by range" nor "ranked by rank" really work in English.

    You could say "ranked individually" if you mean that each country is separately rated rather than just put into one of three groups.
     
  4. Vega92 New Member

    French
    Yes, that's exactly what I meant! I'll write that.
    Thank you very much for both your answers!
     

Share This Page