Class and Subject

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by darnaiz, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. darnaiz Junior Member

    Hello everybody. I have a doubt. It's not clear for me the difference betweeen a class and a subject in the high school.
    For example, in some exercise in an English student book, there's two questions:

    1) What classes did you take in the high school?
    2) Where were your favourite subjects?

    As always, thank you.

    Diego
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    In the context of high-school classes, these words are sometimes used interchangeably in conversation. However, they are different concepts. In a general sense, "subject" is a category of classes. For example:
    Subject = Mathematics
    Classes = Algebra, Trigonometry, Geometry, Calculus

    Hope it helps.
     
  3. darnaiz Junior Member

    Of course it helps! Thanks a million!
     

Share This Page