class proxies

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Frasi, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Frasi Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Buongiorno a tutti,
    sto traducendo un articolo sulle differenze di classi sociali e i matrimoni.

    Ecco un po' di contesto:

    Mai come nelle relazioni di coppia ciò appare evidente, eppure ancora più tacito: la gente sposa persone appartenenti alla propria classe sociale. Si chiama "accoppiamento assortativo".
    E poi la frase in questione:

    You know this by looking around, yet there's such profound squeamishness about it that research tends to cluster around class proxies.

    Avete idea di cosa si intenda qui con proxies? Mi sfugge il senso.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  2. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao :) Devi comunque proporre una traduzione, come sai :)
     
  3. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Se si tratta di ricerca scientifica sociologica e/o demografica le class "proxies" potrebbero essere dei "metodi di approssimazione" per identificare i tipi di "classe
    sociale"

    scusa V2. Cross.
     
  4. Frasi Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Purtroppo non ho proprio idea di cosa voglia dire, sembrerebbe un concetto molto tecnico mentre io mi scervellavo sui vari significati di proxy
     
  5. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Credo anch'io che sia difficile e forse ho sbagliato di grosso nel post precedente. Googlando ho trovato che "class proxy" potrebbe essere una specie di
    "interfaccia" in linguaggio informatico. Ma che senso ha? "Usare interfacce" in senso figurato?
     
  6. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Giorno,

    You know this by looking around,
    yet there's such profound squeamishness about it
    that research tends to cluster around class proxies.
    that research tends to use proxies for the definition of "class".
    che la ricerca tende ad usare i proxy per classe sociale.
    .........................................un sostituito per classe sociale.
    .........................................altri indicatori per classe sociale.
    ?????????????????
     
  7. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Tim, io sarei completamente d' accordo. Forse Frasi non ha mai sentito parlare di "variabili" - "proxy".
     
  8. L'Enrico Senior Member

    Italiano
    Could it be that the author misunderstood proxy for proximity?
    A 'proxy' is one that acts on behalf of another. For example, if you cannot show up for a voting session, you can delegate someone as your proxy, and he or she will cast the vote for you.

    The passage you are dealing with seems to be referring to social, or class proximity.

    Unless 'class proxy' is a technical term in sociology.

    E.
     
  9. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Could "class proxies" refer to substitutes for the concept of class?

    Could the writer mean that researchers prefer to use indicators such as "education level" or "income level", because they are ashamed to admit that classes exist?

    P.S. Scusi! Non ho visto che TimLA l'ha già spiegato:
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  10. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Quasi :)
    Indicatori proxy / indicatori indiretti della classe sociale. Alcuni esempi di "proxy for social class".

    Però, Frasi, ci sono almeno altri tre thread sul concetto di proxy (indicator/variable).
     
  11. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    You got it.

    In formal research projects you can use a variety of "proxies" for "class" or "income level".
    As you mentioned, highest level of education.
    One that I've used in the past is actually Zip code.
    There are databases that give you average income for each Zip code, and if you have the subject's Zip code, you know, on average, their income.

    For example, I'm sure you would guess that "90210" has one of the highest average incomes in the US.:D
     
  12. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Speaking of class,
    I've often seen Americans use "class" as a 100% synonyme of "income level".
    It seems that for many Europeans, the definition of "class" is different, maybe because our societies used to have caste systems based on birth. Accordingly, a person's class is still partly defined by their ancestry.
     
  13. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    That is absolutely correct - we've had a discussion about that here before, can't remember where.
    Here are some interesting discussions:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_class
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_class_in_the_United_States
     
  14. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    The author should have written > "Class" proxies< or >"class proxies"< , just for an easier reading of the text, I believe. I said I agree with Tim (posts 6&7).
     

Share This Page