1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Classi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rodmallia, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. rodmallia New Member

    Kalkara, Malta
    Maltese, English - UK
    Cari amici,

    Ho qualche problema a tradurre la seguente frase:

    Si tratta di una attività realizzata in ambito scolastico rivolta agli allievi dai 14 ai 19 anni che ha coinvolto, sia pure con diverse sfumature, nove classi dell’istituto, tre prime, due seconde, due terze e due quinte.

    Il mio tentativo e' il seguente:

    [...]
    nine classes of the school/institute, three first years, two second years, two third years and two fifth years.

    Che ne pensate? Inoltre, più avanti nel testo ho incontrato: classi prime, classi seconde, classi triennio... potrei tradurre queste a First Year Classes, Second Year Classes and Third Year Classes? Triennio, mi pare, significa un periodo di tre anni, perciò non sono così sicuro.

    Un' altra domanda se ma la permettete. La traduzzione corretta di istituo qual' è? School o Institute?

    Tanti Saluti,

    Roderick
     
     
    : education
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello!
    It's always a problem when you talk about different systems!

    I'll start with "classi del triennio" first. My son goes to a Liceo Scientifico - the last three years (of a total of 5: 1° liceo scientifico, 2° liceo etc.) are known as the "triennio". The classi del triennio are the third-, fourth-and fifth-year classes. However, there is no "triennio" in a Liceo Classico. They have 4° e 5° ginnasio, which are the first 2 years and 1°, 2° e 3° liceo (classico) which are the last three.

    There are other kinds of schools as well, some of which are called "Istituti", but I'm not sure exactly how they work! By the way, I think I'd use "Secondary/High School" to avoid problems!

    ....a total of 9 classes, 3 first-year classes, 2 second-year classes , 2 third-year classes and 2 fifth-year classes.

    Hope that helps!

    Jo
     
  3. Silvietta22

    Silvietta22 Junior Member

    Il problema è che so il significato in Italiano, ma non sono sicura come sia corretto dirlo in inglese.
    Forse sarebbe:
    three first year , two second year , two third year and two fifth year classes
    ma non so se è giusto in inglese

    "triennio" infatti significa 3 anni!
    Le scuole superiori in Italia durano 5 anni ma sono suddivise in biennio (i primi 2 anni) e triennio (gli ultimi 3 anni), tra "biennio" e "triennio" si ha un cambio di professori e di alcune materie anche se la scuola rimane la stessa.
    Ad es il professore di Italiano è diverso nel "biennio" e nel "triennio", in alcune scuole "latino" si fa solo nel biennio e non nel triennio. (io ad es. ho fatto il liceo linguistico, nel biennio avevo latino e nel triennio la terza lingua straniera)
    Questa distinzione credo derivi dalla vecchia scuola chiamata "ginnasio".
    Adesso noi abbiamo 5 anni di scuola elementare, 3 di scuola media e 5 di scuola superiore.
    Una volta erano 5 di scuola "media" che era chiamata "ginnasio", gli ultimi 2 anni sono diventati i primi della scuola superiore.
    Ma ad es. al Liceo Classico (dove si studia latino e greco) i primi 2 anni sono chiamati 3° e 4° ginnasio, mentre gli altri 3 sono 1° (prima non primo!), 2° e 3° Liceo.
    Al Liceo Scientifico invece si ha
    1°, 2°, 3° 4° e 5° Liceo.
    Quindi la 1° liceo classico in realtà corrisponde alle 3° di un altro liceo!
    (è complicato lo so! ;))

    Istituto in genere si riferisce alla "scuola" come costruzione, "school building", "Scuola" invece è un termine più generale può significare "sistema scolastico" o singola scuola (= istituto)
    Non sono sicura se "Institute" abbia lo stesso significato in Inglese!

     
  4. Silvietta22

    Silvietta22 Junior Member

    We gave the answer exactly in the same time london calling! ;)

    I agree that your's
    "....a total of 9 classes, 3 first-year classes, 2 second-year classes , 2 third-year classes and 2 fifth-year classes."
    should be a better translation (mine was just an attempt)

    But you make me realise that "Instituto" has also another meaning

    What you say is correct but they are usually called "Istituti Tecnici", as you can understand from the name they are more technical schools.
    Now things are changed but once it was that you went to "Liceo" is you wanted to go on study after that and go to College, and you went to "Istituto Tecnico" if you wanted to find a job after school. "Istituti Tecnici" were ment to "teach" you a job!

    Ciao :)
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Great minds think alike!:D

    When I said I didn't know how they worked, I meant I didn't know if they had a biennio or a triennio: I know what they are and I know the licenza liceale is not considered a diploma finito, so if you don't go to university it's almost as if you're not qualified to do any sort of job! (I'm exaggerating..;))

    The difference in meaning is why I suggested translating school and not institute! ;)
     
  6. rodmallia New Member

    Kalkara, Malta
    Maltese, English - UK
    Amazing! Thank you so much for your replies! Much appreciated!

    Grazie mille! :)
     
  7. Silvietta22

    Silvietta22 Junior Member

    Sorry I misunderstood! :eek:
    Anyway YES also in "Instituti Tecnici" there is biennio and trienno!

    :) Just a little! Nowadays is no more like that, many people coming from "Instituti Tecnici" go to University and many people after liceo look for a job... even if they haven't a qualification for a "specific" job. But the difference between this to kind on high school is this!

    Bye!!! :)
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Thank you!
    Jo
     

Share This Page