1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Classifier for 台式电脑

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gvergara, May 1, 2014.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hi, I've read that the classifier for computers is . However, desktop computer (台式电脑) already begins with , so I was wondering whether there is another classifier for this type of computers.

    I have two desktop computers. Which is correct?

    1) 我有两台式电脑
    2) 我有两台式电脑?
    3) 我有两台式电脑?
    [FONT=Georgia, Palatino, serif], any [/FONT]another option?

    Thanks in advance,
    G.
     
     
    : classifier
  2. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    I use 台.
    I guess 部 might be common in southern dialects.
    个 doesn't sound correct, but may be occasionally said.
     
  3. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    Both "(台式)电脑" and "(台式)电脑" are equally common. However, my personal preference is to say "x台台式电脑", but "x部笔记本电脑".

    "个(台式)电脑" literary means two units of desktop computer. It's technically not wrong to say so. Then there is also "两架台式电脑".
     
  4. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    "台台式电脑" ==> google results 3,430,000
    "个台式电脑" ==> informal, casual, 1,020,000
    "部台式电脑" ==> 242,000
     
  5. PreZident New Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese-Mainland
    In most cases, we use 台. In Taiwan and Southeast Asia, some may say 部. I can't say it's wrong, but it is much less common than 台.
     
  6. peifufeng New Member

    chinese
    两部台式机,两台台式机,but seldom use 两个台式机(or 电脑)
     
  7. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    I try to avoid the repetition, so... 两台桌面电脑 :)
     
  8. peifufeng New Member

    chinese
    but we use it everyday, haha, 桌面电脑,台式电脑 一般只用于书面语
     
  9. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    OK... actually in real life I just say 两台机子, haha.
    For some reason, for me 机子 can only mean desktop computer, not laptop.
     
  10. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    something funny:
    两()汽车
    两台汽车
    两部汽车
    两辆汽车
    两个汽车,casually
     
  11. seekenglish Junior Member

    China-Chinese
    两台台式电脑 is more often said, I think.
     
  12. asaisaio Senior Member

    Chinese
    You should use “个”, although “台” is used to modify “电脑”. You should avoid using the same two words in this context. But if you are giving a presentation seriously, you should use “台”, and just say “三台台式机”。
     

Share This Page