clavado = enamorado?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ggggoat, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. ggggoat New Member

    Mexico
    USA, English
    I heard someone saying something like 'estoy clavado con (o en, no recuerdo) ella'

    The context was synonymous with 'enamorado', is this an accurate or common use of clavado? I don't see anything in the WR dictionary, perhaps it's colloquial (mexico)?
     
  2. SweetSymphony

    SweetSymphony Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola ggggoat. La expresión es 'estar clavado por ...(él/ella)' y significa 'estar enamorado de ...(él/ella)´'
     
  3. javero Senior Member

    español-rioplatense
    Gggggoat,

    it sounds to me extremelly colloquial.In Rio de la Plata estar clavado, means that someone didn't pay to you some owned amount,or you are at the airport waiting your relatives who forgot to pick you up.(for example)
     
  4. Lucecilla New Member

    Montreal
    Spanish
    En México "clavado" se utiliza para decir que se está muy entusiasmado con alguien o enamorado de alguien. Es una forma coloquial de decirlo, en general, el término lo utilizan los jóvenes.

    Saludos
     
  5. SweetSymphony

    SweetSymphony Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yes, javero, I agree with you. But when you are talking about being in love, it means you have a crush on someone. If you say 'yo estoy clavado por ella' in that context it is understood you are in love (enamorado, flechado, prendado and other synonyms)
     
  6. ggggoat New Member

    Mexico
    USA, English
    Ok, another question, in english to say you 'love' someone is usually a relatively strong statement, used for people in serious relationships, family, really close friends, etc.

    So would 'clavado' be more like you what you would say about your spouse (love) or perhaps someone you recently met that you really like, or both? Or maybe with someone you aren't even dating, but you have a big crush on?
     
  7. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    It's interesting you ask that, because "estar clavado", in my humble opinion, besides being colloquial, serves as a way to avoid having to say "estoy enamorado" or "amo a X". In other words, at least where I am from, "estar enamorado" is indeed a very strong, serious phrase, whereas "estar clavado" can still express strong feelings, but a little less so. Cheers.
     
  8. Lucecilla New Member

    Montreal
    Spanish
    Cuando te "clavas" con alguien es porque ya tienes una relación con esa persona, generalmente en la etapa de noviazgo, y te gusta muchísimo, te sientes muy bien con él/ella.
     
  9. javero Senior Member

    español-rioplatense
    Muy interesante toda el intercambio de conceptos,lo que demuestra lo rico que es el español en toda su extensión geográfica.
    Clavado ,reitero, en el Río de la Plata, en general es mas bien peyorativo.
    Ya que se asocia a los clavos con que Jesús fué crucificado y el sufrimiento que eso generó.
    En niveles bajos del lenguaje,o extremadamente machista, se puede usar(clavar) como sinónimo del acto sexual sin ninguna connotación de afecto ,amor, o sentimiento.
     
  10. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    En México también existe con esta acepción, pero como verbo, no como adjetivo claro. Saludos.
     
  11. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Mexicans say clavado con. Casi obsesionado.

    Saludos
     
  12. javero Senior Member

    español-rioplatense
    Ggggoat, en todo caso si viajas al Cono Sur del continente, trata de no usralo excepto para la acepción inicial-clavar un clavo.
    Como comentario aparte, familiarmente,coloquialmente, nunca formalmente, lo puedes oir como sinónimo de por supuesto u obvio.
     

Share This Page