1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Clave única de registro de población (CURP)

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by cantupete3, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. cantupete3 Senior Member

    Grand Island, Nebraska
    Mexico, Spanish
    ¿Cómo dirían: Clave Unica del Registro de la Población en Inglés???
     
  2. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Unique Code of Population Register/ Registration

    ¡Esperemos otras opiniones!!

    Saludos!!!
     
  3. cantupete3 Senior Member

    Grand Island, Nebraska
    Mexico, Spanish
    ¿Cómo se escucha: "Population Registry Code"?
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    en realidad, esa respuesta te la tiene que dar un nativo, no yo... así que espera sus opiniones...

    De todas formas, creo que te estaría faltando "única" por ahí, ¿no?
     
  5. cantupete3 Senior Member

    Grand Island, Nebraska
    Mexico, Spanish
    Si. Pero como que agregar "unica" lo hace cacófono ¿No?
     
  6. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    Estoy haciendo unas traducciones y me gustarìa sabwer como traducirìan "Clave Unica de Registro de Poblaciòn". Este es un documento legal mexicano.

    Yo lo estoy traduciendo como " Unique code of Population Register"

    Estoy abierta a sugerencias y correcciones.

    Gracias
     
  7. Kevyn_Arnold Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Primero deberías establecer si es una "clave" o un "código"; en todo caso podría ser "Single Population Identification Code". Es algo así como un carné de identidad o identificación??

    Un poco mas de texto
     
  8. Miel Junior Member

    Toronto
    Ecuador-Spanish
    Es un documento , como un carnet de identificaciòn y asi se llama, ya que la clave es un numero me imagino que ese numero representa la registraciòn. No te puedo dar mas contexto porque no hay mas ese es el titulo del documento.

    Gracias Kevin , disculpa me olvide de agradecerte en el post anterior.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  9. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
  10. bAbY_xOxO New Member

    Mexico
    Hola a todosss!!
    De echo en estos momentos tambien estoy haciendo una traduccion referente al curp, y encontre otra posible opcion...

    Sole Population Registration Code

    Espero que sea util para ustedes...


    Lo encontre como Sole Population Registration Code ...
    espero que sea útil para ustedes..
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  11. Bibysnice Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Unique Personal Identification/Registration Code ?
    Qué opinan?
     
  12. Okie Senior Member

    Cochabamba, Bolivia
    English US
    I like Uniqe Personal Identification Code, but why can't you just use "ID" or "ID No." if this is what it means? (ID=Identification)

    Another option might be "identity document"

    Just my 2 cents.
     
  13. Bibysnice Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    It could be... just ID, but to be more specific Unique Personal Identification Code :D
     
  14. nena5 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    Hi, I am also translating a document with Clave Unica del Reg. de Poblacion. I think I'll translate it as such "Unique Population Registry Code", that way I'm not excluding the fact that there is only ONE number per person in my translation.
     
  15. hbam883 New Member

    USA, English
    I am translating a mexican birth to english. How do I translate C.U.R.P. that is under witnesses/ testigos

    I am translating a mexican birth certificate. HOw do I translate the initials if I don't know what they mean. This is under witnesses/ testigos on a birth certificate. HELP!!!! :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  16. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    Clave Única de Registro de Población
     
  17. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    CURP=Clave Única de Registro de Población (México)

    Saludos,
     
  18. nena5 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    I would say "Unique Population Registration Code" or something like that... it's basically the equivalent of a social security number (each person has their own unique number, etc.).
     
  19. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Unique Population Register Code: Clave Única de Registro de Pobliación.
     
  20. rafael_gd New Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico Spanish
    Hola, soy mexicano. Analizando la gramática del nombre del documento, el nombre de la CURP está conformado por un "registro de la población" que otorga una "clave única" para cada persona (sugiero considerar también number), expedido por el Registro Nacional de Población (National Population Registry en el que la palabra registro se refiere como la autoridad u oficina encargada de registrar a todas las personas que viven en el territorio nacional). Por lo anterior, en la traducción yo consideraría:

    Unique Population Registry Code/Number

    Espero que esto ayude.

    (Tomé en cuenta a Snoop Puss, pero creo que Registry sería más adecuado)
     
  21. Tonatiuh Senior Member

    Monterrey, N.L MX
    Spanish, México
    EN vez de "unique". Yo lo he visto como "Sole" [population registration code].


    Suerte:)
     
  22. correogsk

    correogsk Senior Member

    Mexico City, Mexico / México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish / español mexicano
    También puede traducirse como "Population Registration Code" (es decir, sin necesidad de incluir "Unique/Sole").
    Saludos desde la ciudad de México, D.F.,
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  23. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    How about: Population Registry Identification Number

    I dislike the use of "code." Normally, a numerical code is used to transform one piece of information into another. Like a password, or such. The word "Number" works perfectly in English for personal identification.

    Likewise, I dislike the use of "unique." We don't use "unique" in English to convey that a number is special to each person. Consider these common "unique" number references:

    Social Security Number
    Driver's License Number
    PIN -- Personal Identification Number
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2010
  24. correogsk

    correogsk Senior Member

    Mexico City, Mexico / México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish / español mexicano
    I agree! "Number" much better than "Code".
    Thanks, litiga8or!
    GSK
     
  25. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In the English text, I would put: CURP (Clave Única de Registro de Población), Mexico's natonal identification code.

    I think it's a mistake to try to come up with a literal translation for this code. If the reader is unaware of what CURP is, he certainly won't relate the literal translation to anything. However, almost everyone will understand what a national identification code is.

    So, for this type of code, show the name of the original Spanish code, and then translate the meaning and not the wording of the name of the code.

    Saludos.
     
  26. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Por supuesto: se pone el nombre en español y -en inglés- por sus siglas en español y una traducción en inglés.
     
  27. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Well it looks like the CURP is going to be overshadowed by a new "code" called "Cédula de Identidad" as announced yesterday by Mexico's president Felipe Calderon.

    The system will have a giant database containing the pertinent information for all persons. A device which read fingerprints will be used to access the database for all the information on given person, eliminating the need for the person to carry documents to identify himself.
    (Big Brother is watching.)

    The implementation is expected to take several years. The system is currently meeting with stiff opposition in the Mexican congress, mostly due to its elevated cost in this time of financial crisis in Mexico.

    Saludos.
     
  28. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Right.

    El CURP, totalmente ineficiente, pronto (¿?) desaparecerá.
    No sirvió de nada, básicamente, más que para crear problemas a la hora de traducir. :)
    Pronto (¿?) tendremos un ID Number como Dios manda... por fin.
    Seré de los primeros en solicitarlo.
     
  29. jadedhero Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada English/Spanish
    I like Unique Personal Registration Code! That's the best I've seen yet!
     
  30. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Yeah, it sounds nice, but it doesn't mean nor relate to anything.

    Saludos.

    "Number" may sound better than "code", but the fact is that the CURP code contains alphabetic characters in addition to numbers, which correctly qualifies it as a "code."

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  31. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    The problem with the two Mexican ID codes, RFC and CURP, is that they contain "meaninful" data with the codes, namely the persons initials and his date of birth.

    It is a well-known fact in Information Technology that codes containing meaningful or intelligent data will corrupt much quicker.

    Let[s hope that the new "Cedula de Identidad" code being developed does not contain meaningful data.

    Saludos.
     
  32. nraddcosmicwaverider

    nraddcosmicwaverider Senior Member

    I am a native speaker of Eng USA

    for it to make sense in Eng:

    "Individual Personal Identification Number" .... It would be the Mexican equivalent to a Social Security number. Each person gets one and each one is 'unique'

    what do you all think?

    OR 'DISTINCT PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER .... I ALMOST FEEL WE CAN DROP THE 'único' ... In English it would make sense as "Personal Identification Number" but to be faithful to the original.... a word is missing "distinct" sounds a little better than unique.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011
  33. ElColo New Member

    Idaho, USA
    English
    I found "Unique Population Registry Code" on Wikipedia. Looks like the best one to me. 'Registry' is much better than 'registration' as it is referring to the database of the population rather than the act of registering. Also, we need "code" and not "number" because the CURP always includes letters, too. So, it shouldn't be called a "number".
     
  34. CUANTICA New Member

    Querétaro, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
     
  35. MarioPJR New Member

    Spanish
    Individual Population Registry Number.
     
  36. dodo Junior Member

    chile
    Hola, no soy mexicana, pero encontré en el sitio de la Subsecretaría de Población, Migración y Asuntos religiosos de Mexico, una referencia a la traducción en inglés como "Personal Identity Card": http://www.renapo.gob.mx/swb/swb/RENAPO/subsecretaria. El sitio aún no está completamente traducido, así que fue fácil encontrar esta referencia.

    Y en el sitio del Consulado de los Estados Unidos, en el proceso de solicitud de Visa para Mexicanos, en el proceso de llenado del formulario DS-160, se requiere que en el los solicitantes mexicanos utilicen su CURP en el espacio de National Identification Number.

    Saludos
     
  37. jadedhero Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada English/Spanish
    Register = verbo registry = sustantivo Unique Population Registry Code digo es que viene lo mas cerca a lo que buscan.
     
  38. gueropedia New Member

    English - United States
    Mientras buscaba la respuesta, encontré la traducción inglés en un sitio del gobierno mexicano . . .

    Not sure if anyone is still looking for a translation, but on a related site from the Mexican gov't. the translation in English is given as UNIQUE KEY OF POPULATION REGISTRY (CURP).

     

Share This Page