1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Cleveland’s Running Mean Smoother

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by ComicMonster, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. ComicMonster

    ComicMonster Senior Member

    The Earth
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello everyone !! And HAPPY NEW YEAR !!
    I am afraid this is nit a day for deep doubts (or is it?), but, you know, translators never rest…:(

    I am translating a paragraph of econometry and I have no clue about what could be the Spanish translation for this: "Cleveland’s Running Mean Smoother".

    Is it correct to say that "Running Mean" = "media operativa"?
    Is it correct to say that a "Smoother" = "homogeneizador"?

    So, wouldn't it be too bad to say: that the "Cleveland’s Running Mean Smoother" = "método de homogeneización de medias operativas de Cleveland"?

    I'm just guessing because I am a doctor in philosophy treacheroulsy engaged in the translation of a book of economy:eek:, so I really need some help here.


    Thanks a lot to all the wise and courageous,

    CM

    By the way: here you have some more context, should you need it: "A nonparametric approach yields similar evidence from another angle. When the running mean smoother is applied to pooled data, a downward quadratic curve emerges. Figure 3.8 is a graphical presentation of these non-parametric regressions using Cleveland’s Running Mean Smoother; the corresponding result from DS data is also reported".

    And this is my try: "Un enfoque de carácter no paramétrico arroja un conjunto de pruebas similares, aunque nos las muestra desde un ángulo diferente. Cuando a los datos agrupados se les aplica una homogeneización de la media operativa surge una curva cuadrática de pendiente descendente. La figura 3.8 es una representación gráfica de estas regresiones de carácter no paramétrico obtenida mediante la utilización del método de homogeneización de medias operativas de Cleveland. También se ofrecen los resultados correspondientes que se obtienen a partir de los datos contenidos en el estudio de Deininger y Squire".

    A trillion thanks in advance,

    CM
     
  2. jcwoos Senior Member

    english
    Este vinculo en su parafo 2.4 parece explicar de que se trata el enunciado que estas traduciendo.
    http://www.stat.duke.edu/~banks/218-lectures.dir/dmlect2.pdf
    Seria algo como ¨igualizador de promedio progresivo de Cleveland.¨ O tal vez ¨aplanadora¨. "Smoother" se refiere al mecanismo en las estadisticas de eliminar los puntos extremos de los datos.
     
  3. ComicMonster

    ComicMonster Senior Member

    The Earth
    Spanish - Spain
    ¡Hola jcwoos! Mil gracias por contestar a mi post. Ya empezaba a resignarme a quedarme sin respuesta. Es muy posible que tu traducción sea correcta, y voy a tenerla en cuenta. Sobre todo me aclara lo de "Running" en "Running Mean Smoother", que me tenía loco… Tu sugerencia de "progresivo" es mucho mejor que mi parche de "operativo" (no sabía cómo traducirlo, la verdad).

    Gracias otra vez. Y por cierto el PDF aclara muchos conceptos, y aunque está en inglés (y no soluciona las traducciones al español), por lo menos me permite saber (bueno, hacerme una ligera idea, "saber" sería mucho decir) de qué se está hablando.
    Saludos,

    CM
     

Share This Page