1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

click-jerk

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by nboutahar1, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. nboutahar1 Junior Member

    Morocco
    Berber
    What does "click-jerk mean" in this sentence: this advice flies in the face of the Facebook click-jerk response mechanism
     
  2. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    That sounds like a mistake or bad English.
    There's a common expression "knee-jerk response" which means a response or reaction that is immediate, sudden, and without prior thought or planning; often said of foolish reactions that are done on the spot and regretted later.
     
  3. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    I wouldn't necessarily call it bad English. I think it is meant as a play on words between knee-jerk response and click (referring to clicking on something online). The pun may or may not work in the context (it could even be funny if the text is well written).

    HTH
    S
     
  4. b.tabs

    b.tabs New Member

    Venezuelan Spanish

    Hello, I would like to point out that "click-jerk" is neither a mistake nor bad English, it is, by matter of fact, a kenning.


    It would mean that Facebook rejects to look at said advice.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012

Share This Page