1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

climate change, greenhouse effect, pollution

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by berty bee, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. berty bee Junior Member

    Hungary
    hungarian
    Hello, I would like to know how to say in other languages:

    climate change
    pollution
    contaminant
    global warming
    greenhouse effect


    In hungarian:

    climate change = éghajlatváltozás ( climate = éghajlat, change = változás)
    pollution = környezetszennyezés (környezet=environment, szennyezés=pollution,contamination)
    contaminant = szennyező anyag
    global warming = globális felmelegedés (warming = felmelegedés)
    greenhouse effect = üvegházhatás (greenhouse = üvegház <- house made from glass, effect=hatás)


     
  2. Andrutzu Junior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian - Romania
    hi! in Romanian:

    climate change = schimbare de climă
    pollution = poluare
    contaminant = contaminant / poluant
    global warming = încălzire globală
    greenhouse effect = efect de seră
     
  3. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    French

    changement de climat....
    pollution
    poluant
    rechauffement de la planete.
    effet de serre
     
  4. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    climate change: canvi climàtic
    pollution: contaminació (also "pol·lució")

    contaminant: contaminant (also "pol·luent")
    global warming: escalfament global
    greenhouse effect: efecte hivernacle (also "efecte d'hivernacle")


    In Spanish:

    climate change: cambio climático
    pollution: contaminación (also "polución")

    contaminant: contaminante
    global warming: calentamiento global
    greenhouse effect: efecto invernadero
     
  5. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
     
  6. miu_miu New Member

    Sweden, Göteborg
    Sweden, swedish
    In Swedish:
    climate change - klimatförändringar
    pollution - föroreningar
    contaminant - kontamination/smittämne
    global warming - växthuseffekten (I think you use the same word as for greenhouse effect which is a direct translation of greenhouse effect)
    greenhouse effect - växthuseffekten
     
  7. pickypuck Senior Member

    Badajoz, Spanish Extremadura
    Extremaduran Spanish
    According to the Wikipedia "global uppvärmning".

    ¡Olé! :cool:
     
  8. Boljon Senior Member

    Chinese
    In Chinese
    climate change = 气候变化 qi hou bian hua
    pollution = 污染 wu ran
    contaminant = 污染物 wu ran wu
    global warming = 全球变暖 quan qiu bian nuan
    greenhouse effect = 温室效应 wen shi xiao ying
     
  9. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    Thai:

    climate change = karn plienplaeng tang sabhab aakas
    pollution = malabhawa (mala- read mola-)
    contaminant = malapis (read molapit)
    global warming = sabhawa lok ron
    greenhouse effect = prakotakarn reuan krajok
     
  10. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    climate change - klimatske promene (климатске промене)
    pollution - zagađenje (загађење)
    contaminant - zagađivač (загађивач)
    global warming - globalno otopljavanje (глобално отопљавање)
    greenhouse effect - efekat staklene bašte (ефекат стаклене баште)
    greenhouse - staklena bašta (стаклена башта).
     
  11. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    In german

    climate change: Klimawechsel
    pollution: Luftverschmutzung

    contaminant: umweltschädlich (noun:Schadstoff)
    global warming: globale Aufwärmung
    greenhouse effect: Treibhauseffekt
     
  12. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    Eres más chulo que un ocho

    ¡Olé! :D

    Salu2
    ErOtto :cool:
     
  13. leesboek New Member

    In Dutch:

    climate change - klimaatverandering
    pollution - luchtvervuiling
    contaminant - verontreiniging
    global warming - opwarming van de aarde
    greenhouse effect - broeikaseffect
     
  14. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    climate change - Klimaveränderung
    pollution - Verschmutzung
    contaminant - Schadstoff
    global warming - globale Erwärmung
    greenhouse effect - Treibhauseffekt
     
  15. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian:
    climate change - изменение климата (izmenenie klimata)
    pollution - загрязнение (zagryaznenie)
    contaminant - загрязнение or заражение (zarazhenie). The second is usually used when speaking about radiotion, for instance.
    global warming - глобальное потепление (global'noe poteplenie)
    greenhouse effect - парниковый эффект (parnikovyj effect).
     
  16. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Greek:
    climate change: η αλλαγή του κλίματος
    pollution: η ρύπανση / η μόλυνση

    contaminant: μολυντικός
    global warming: η αύξηση της θερμοκρασίας της γης
    greenhouse effect: το φαινόμενο του θερμοκηπίου

    Judging by the size of the phrase, it doesn't look like Greek speakers spend too much time discussing global warming..
     
  17. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    climate change = שינוי אקלימי (shinui aklimi)
    pollution = זיהום (zihum)
    contaminant = מזהם (mezahem)
    global warming = התחממות גלובלית/עולמית (hitkhamemut globalit/'olamit)
    greenhouse effect = אפקט החממה (efekt ha-khamama)


     
  18. Aldin Junior Member

    Bosnia
    Bosnian
    In Bosnian


    climate change-klimatske promjene(klima=climate;promjena=change)
    pollution-zagađenje
    contaminant-kontaminant,zagađivač
    global warming-globalno zagrijavanje
    greenhouse effect-efekat zelene bašte
     
  19. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: 1.) Climate Change= Pagbabago ng Panahon 2.) Pollution= Pagdumi( ng kapaligiran) 3.)Contaminant= Duming nakakahawa or nakakahawang Dumi o lason 4.)Global warming= Pag init ng Daigdig 5.)Green House effect= dulot ng kulob na Init ng himpapawid
     
  20. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish:

    ilmastonmuutos (climate's change)
    saasteet (lit. pollutions)
    saastuttava aine (lit. contaminating matter)
    globaali (= maailmanlaajuinen) lämpeneminen (global warming)
    kasvihuoneilmiö (greenhouse effect)

    But in fact, the problem is not kasvihuoneilmiö but:

    kasvihuoneilmiön voimistuminen (strengthening of the greenhouse effect)

    The greenhouse effect occurs naturally, but as a default in a much smaller scale.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  21. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Croatian

    climate change - klimatska promjena (klimatska = climatic, promjena = change)
    pollution - zagađenje ( < zagaditi = to pollute; from gaditi = ~loathe, detest, hate)
    contaminant - štetna tvar (štetna = harmful; tvar = substance)
    global warming - globalno zatopljenje (globalno = global; zatopljenje < zatopliti < topliti = to become hot)
    greenhouse effect - staklenički efekt (staklenički = greenhouse < staklo = glass; efekt = effect)
     
  22. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Climate change: «Αλλαγή κλίματος[1]»
    /ala'ji 'klimatos/
    lit. "change of climate"
    Pollution: «Μόλυνση[2]»
    /molinsi/
    Contaminant: «Μολυντικός, -κή, -κό»
    adj. /molinti'kos, m.-molinti'ci, f.-molinti'ko, n./
    Global warming: «Πλανητική υπερθέρμανση» or «υπερθέρμανση του πλανήτη»
    /planiti'ci iper'θermansi/
    lit. "planetal overheating"
    or
    /iper'θermansi tu pla'niti/
    lit. "overheating of the planet"
    Greenhouse effect: «Φαινόμενο θερμοκηπίου[3]»
    /fe'nomeno θermoci'piu/
    lit. "phenomenon of greenhouse"

    [1] «Κλίμα» ('klima, n.); Classical neuter noun «κλῖμα» ('klīmă)--> inclination, slope of ground, propensity. In Hellenistic times, the noum came to describe the climate also (Hellenistic scientists believed that the differences in climate from region to region or the change of weather happen due to the different inclination of earth's surface).
    [2] «Μόλυνση» ('molinsi, f.); Classical feminine third declension noun «μόλυνσις» ('mŏlūnsīs)--> defilement, pollution, PIE base *mel-(6), dark, dirt
    [3] «Θερμοκήπιο» (θermo'cipio, n.); learned (Katharevousa) noun. Compound, Classical adj. «θερμός, -μὴ, -μόν» (tʰĕr'mŏs, m./tʰĕr'mē, f./tʰĕr'mŏn, n.)--> hot, feverish, warm (PIE base *gʷher-mo-, extended form of *gʷher-, heat, warmth, cognate to Lat. formus, Sp. horno, Eng./Ger. warm) + Classical masculine noun «κῆπος» ('kēpŏs, 'cipos in modern pronunciation)--> garden, orchard, plantation (PIE base *kāp-, piece of land). «Θερμοκήπιο» is literally the "warm garden".
     
  23. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    CZECH

    climate change = změna klimatu
    pollution = znečištění přírody
    contaminant = znečišťující látka
    global warming = globální oteplování
    greenhouse effect = skleníkový efekt

     
  24. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    please amikama, שינוי אקלימי?
    it should be שינויי אקלים shinuyey aklim.
    you did a google translation.
     
  25. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    This was posted many years ago and nowadays we often say Klimawandel (instead of Klimaveränderung) for 'climate change' (Wandel is another word for 'change')

    OK, that in itself wouldn't have been worth sending a post but I was wondering if some of these expressions (or their usage) have changed in other languages as well over the years... I think the term 'climate change' is used more often now (compared to 10-15 years ago) than 'global warming', perhaps because it is less controversial: most people would probably agree that the climate is changing, whatever the causes - human impact or not - and whatever the consequences - rising temperatures or not...
     
  26. 810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello.

    In Japanese,
    climate change = 気候変動(kiko- hendo-)
    pollution = 汚染(osen)
    contaminant = 汚染物質(osen busshitsu) lit. contaminating material(s)
    global warming = 地球温暖化(chikyu- ondanka)
    greenhouse effect = 温室効果(onshitsu ko-ka)
     

Share This Page