1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Clock Hands

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ahmedcowon, Mar 10, 2013.

  1. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    How do you say "Clock Hands" (hour hand - minute hand - seconds hand) in your language?

    In Arabic: عقارب الساعة /'aqaareb as-saa'a/ (Clock Scorpions)


    Thanks!
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Visare
    - showers, from to show
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    ručička (pl. ručičky) = the 2nd dim. of ruka (= hand), "little hand";
    ručka (pl. ručky, rarely used) = the 1st dim. of ruka;

    hodinová ručička (hodina = hora), also malá ručička (small "little hand");
    minutová ručička (minuta = pars minuta), also velká ručička (big "little hand");
    vteřinová ručička (vteřina = pars minuta secunda);
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Μεγάλος δείκτης» [me'ɣalos 'ðiktis] --> big indicator (longer minute hand)
    «Μικρός δείκτης» [mi'kros 'ðiktis] --> small indicator (shorter hour hand)
    «Δείκτης δευτερολέπτων» ['ðiktis ðeftero'lepton] --> indicator of seconds (seconds hand)
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    In Hungarian

    óramutató [óra clock, hour, mutat to show mutató shower]
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    So the Hungarian watches have showers. It must be something very special. :)

    In Czech an extra special thing is humorously called by the term "watch with a fountain".
     
  7. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Nothing especial, it exists in Swedish or German, too. :) Blame AutumnOwl.
    shower [-au-], shower [-ou-]
     
  8. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Norwegian:

    viser (clock hand)

    timeviser (hour hand)

    minuttviser (minute hand)

    sekundviser (second hand)
     
  9. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian:
    clock hand - стрелка часов ('strelka cha'sof) or simply стрелка ('strelka), literally '(little) arrow (of the clock)'
    hour hand - часовая стрелка (chaso'vaya 'strelka)
    minute hand - минутная стрелка (mi'nutnaya 'strelka)
    second hand - секундная стрелка (se'kundnaya 'strelka)

    Scorpions? Interesting. Is it because the tip of the hand looks like a sting?
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  10. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian
    Clock hand = годинникова стрілка
    hour hand = годинна стрілка
    large hand = хвилинна стрілка
    minute hand = хвилинна стрілка
    second hand = секундна стрілка
    small hand = годинна стрілка
     
  11. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish,

    The hour hand is akrep (scorpion), just like in Arabic, but in singular.
    The minute hand is yelkovan, literally: windchaser.
     
  12. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    +Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian kazaljke (na satu). Note that kazati usually means "to tell; to say", but pokazati means "to show".
     
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    As in Swedish/ Norwegian: 'wijzers', pointers literally...
     
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    מחוג makhog is the hand
    שעות sha'ot hours
    דקות dakot minutes
    שניות shniyot seconds

    then its simply makhog haX (ha = al) - (clock) hand (of) the X
     
  15. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In my awareness in Tagalog words, Second is Saglit/ Minute is Sandali/ and Hour is Oras. The word for hand in this case is "hintuturo'. 1.) Hintuturo pang saglit 2.) Hintuturo pang sandali and 3.) Hintuturo pang oras.
     
  16. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But what is 'hintuturo'? Or what is the root? And the word 'pang' ?
     
  17. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    in Tamil, siriya mul and periya mul - Small prickle/thorn and Big prickle/thorn,

    mul is used commonly for Thorns, fish bones and anything sharp pointed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  18. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Korean:
    시계바늘 (lit. clock needle)
    then the hour, minute, and second hands are hour, minute and second needles (in Sino-Korean): 시침(時針), 분침(分針), 초침(秒針).
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    It is so interesting to see how an object leads to ('inspires') all kinds of names: either by its shape, or by its use...
     
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese they're also called pointers, ponteiros.
     
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    This term is not commonly used because it is from rural areas. Hintuturo is another word for Finger pointing to someone.The word "turo" the possible root word means " to pin point". the "pang" in a Tagalog word is equivalent "for" in English. example; Pang Tao= For human .So pang sandali is "for minute" in English.But there is another meaning for "Turo' " as i watch and listen to one of the lesson in Jew prayers, the one who speak pronounced "torah" as Torowh(toroeh) and this provide me the idea that the Tagalog "turo'" ( teaching/ to point out) was coined exactly from the word "Torah" of Aramaic hebrew!
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2013
  22. hyunsuh

    hyunsuh New Member

    Korean
    Malay:

    clock hands = jarum jam
     
  23. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:
    "les aiguilles" (literally: needles)

    the hour hand: l'aiguille des heures /more colloquially: la petite aiguille (literally: the small/short needle)
    the minute hand:
    l'aiguille des minutes / more colloquially: la grande aiguille (literally: the big/tall needle)
    the seconds hand:
    (l'aiguille des secondes /) la trotteuse (literally: the thing that trots)
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  24. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Quite clear. Thanks a lot !
     
  25. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese: 時針 (TC)/时针 (SC) shízhēn (time needles)
     
  26. HYCHIN Junior Member

    Cantonese
    CHINESE

    Clock hands 指針/指 (pointing needle)
    Hour hand 時針/时针 (hour needle)
    Minute hand 分針/分针 (minute needle)
    Seconds hand 秒針/秒针 (second needle)

    Note: (1) no need to distinguish between singular and plural (2) 时 means hour or time​.
     
  27. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    True, I was wrong there. :eek: Thanks for the correction.
     
  28. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija


    Finnish:
    viisari

    tuntiviisari
    minuuttiviisari
    sekuntiviisari
     
  29. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: montriloj (show-ers) from the verb montri (to show) and the suffix -ilo (which denotes a tool). Minutes are shown by the granda montrilo or minuta montilo, while hours are shown by the malgranda montrilo or hora montrilo​.
     
  30. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    In Hungarian "toronyóra lánccal" (tower clock with chain) :).
     
  31. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    I apologize for quoting myself, but I forgot in my previous post to add the names in the vernacular:


    «Λεπτοδείκτης» [lepto'ðiktis] (masc) --> minute-indicator (longer minute hand)
    «Ωροδείκτης» [oro'ðiktis] (masc) --> hour-indicator (shorter hour hand)
    «Δευτεροδείκτης» [ðeftero'ðiktis] (masc) --> second-indicator (seconds hand)
     
  32. er targyn Senior Member

    In Kazakh it's til "tongue".
     
  33. SuperXW Senior Member

    Scorpions and tongue? That's very imaginative. :D

    In Chinese,
    Clock hands in general: 指针 (point needle)
    Hour hand / minute hand / second hand: 时针 (hour needle) / 分针 (minute needle) / 秒针 (second needle)
     
  34. 810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    That's the case for Japanese.

    clock hand:時計の針(tokei no hari): lit. clock's needle
    a hour, minute, second hand: 時針jishin, 分針funshin, 秒針byoushin
     
  35. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    In Italian:
    lancette (dell'orologio) = hands (of the clock)
    'lancetta' is originally a diminutive of 'lancia' = lance
    lancetta delle ore = hour hand
    lancetta dei minuti = minute hand
    lancetta dei secondi= seconds hand.
     
  36. marco_2 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish: duża / minutowa wskazówka (big / minute hand), mała / godzinna wskazówka (small / minute hand) and wskazówka sekundowa (seconds hand). The verb wskazywać means: to point, so wskazówka literally means: a pointer. BWT, wskazówka also means: a tip; a piece of instructions /directions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015

Share This Page