1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

clock hours

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Chrbadguy, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. Chrbadguy New Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,

    Qual è secondo voi la migliore traduzione di "clock hour"?
    Quanto al contesto si tratta della descrizione di corsi universitari: "15 clock hour".

    Avrei pensato a "ora intera".

    Grazie mille!
    C.

    Hi everyone,
    What's the best italian translation for "clock hour"?
    As to the background, this expression relates to university course description: "15 clock hour".

    I thought of "ora intera".

    Tahnks a lot!
    C.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. Chrbadguy New Member

    Italian
    Grazie Paul,
    La frase completa è proprio "15 clock hours". Si tratta della chiusura alla descrizione di un corso universitario in cui viene indicata la durata del corso stesso. Credo vogliano indicare che ogni ora di lezione dura 60 minuti.

    Grazie di nuovo.
    C.
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao,

    15 hours by the clock
    Probabilmente indica che il corso e' esattamente 15.0000 ore, e l'alluno dev'essere nella classe per 15.0 ore.
    Non indica "15 units" - forse 15 ore per settimana, ma forse 10, ogni tanto 16 ore, ecc.
     
  5. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    According to this, "clock hours" seems to mean something more than 60 minutes. But I'm blowed if I know what they're talking about. :D
     
  6. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi, Tim.

    Does 15.0000 mean fifteen? I'm asking 'cause with a decimal point it looks sort of weird.

    GS
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Yes, 15 - In other words, the statement is that you must attend class for 15 hours "by the clock".
    Many college courses are "X" hours (per week), but that "X" is very flexible.

    I put the extra decimal places there to emphasize that they mean 15 hours - not "well 13 hours, but sometimes 17 hours, but mostly 14 hours..."

    But if it's BE, it could mean anything.
     
  8. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    CPA - that website you linked to is about teachers and other school employees (in the state of Washington) complying with state requirements that they maintain their professional credentials by continuing to take courses - which must be officially certified.
     
  9. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Yes, Joanne, I saw that, but they use "clock hours" as if it were a standard term. I've never heard it before. To me an hour is an hour = 60 minutes. Why say "clock"?
     
  10. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Because people get hung up in bureaucratic nonsense. We have the same requirement in New Jersey but we don't use the word "clock hours." I think it might come from the fact that after-school workshops used to be 45-minutes and these would no longer be counted for credit.
    http://www.nj.gov/education/profdev/pd/teacher/fiveyear.pdf
     
  11. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Ok, it's another of those AE things. :D
     
  12. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Anch'io penso che "clock hour" indichi un'ora "intera", cioè di 60 minuti. Quando insegnavo, le ore si chiamavano "ore" ma non erano mai di 60 minuti; erano flessibili, 55 minuti o 50 minuti, per ricavare i 15 minuti dedicati all'intervallo nell'arco di una mattina di 5 "ore".
     
  13. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    To me, this sounds as ora d'orologio, something my mum used to say when she was angry at me:

    "Ti voglio vedere studiare per due ore d'orologio!"

    Ovviamente il riferimento era alle ore scolastiche che non erano mai di 60 minuti. Non so se l'espressione sia diffusa in tutta Italia, ma qui si sente ancora.

     
  14. cerchi Senior Member

    Italian
    Io direi semplicemente "ore di lezione" perchè so che esistono "clock hours" e "credit hours", si tratta del sistema di attribuzione dei crediti scolastici secondo il quale un'ora di credito equivale a 16 "clock hours".
     
  15. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, cerchi.

    E dipende dalle (ex) Facoltà: il tuo 16 può diventare 20 o 25, ecc. a seconda della delibera presa dal Consiglio di Facoltà.

    GS
     

Share This Page