Clock hours

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 8, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Saat onu beş
    Saat onu beş geçiyor
    Saat on bire on var

    I do
    not understand words in bold,i need fast answer because this is important.

    I know that
    on mean 10,but i do not know what on-u mean
    Or what bir-e mean,what is the rule for those suffixes?
    what geçiyor and var represent?
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    When a word is the direct object (Предмет) of your sentence, you have to add -i/-ı/-u/-ü to it. (It's called Accusative)

    Geçmek = to pass.
    The clock is passing ten by five minutes, so "ten" is the direct object: onu geçiyor.


    When there is motion towards something, we use the dative case (Датив), which is -e/-a
    Ex: Okula - to the school

    Saat on bire on var → The clock is going towards 11 hours, but there are still ten minutes before it.
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    7:30 Saat yedi buçuk
    6:45 Saat yediye çeyrek var
    8:12 Saat sekizi on iki geçiyor
    7:50 Saat sekize on var
    14:14 Saat on dörtü on dört geçiyor
    13:46 Saat on dörta on dört var

    Can you confirm if this is correct?
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Good job ;)
    When you have k, t, ç, p (you can remember it from the word keap) at the end of the word, they become ğ, d, c, b when you add a vowel.

    Kitap + ı → Kitabı
    Taç + ı → Tacı
    Kanat + a → Kanada

    Dört + ü → Dördü
    Dört + e → Dörde
  5. FlyingBird Senior Member

    okay I've been practicing it for some time...And i understand when to use suffixes a/ya/e/ye.

    Saat on altıya beş var. - There is 5 to 16:00.
    Saat dokuza yedi var. - There is 7 to 09:00
    Saat on ikiye çeyrek var. - There is 15 to 12:00.
    Saat üçe üç var. - There is 3 to 03:00.

    But what i do not understand is when to use suffixes ı,i,u, ü.

    Saat biri?on geçiyor.
    Saat ikiyi?on geçiyor.
    Saat üçü? on geçiyor.

    i know what geçiyor means and everything else but i do not understand meaning of those suffixes for geçiyor.
    I read wikipedia and everything you gave to me but without results.Do you have any clearly explanation?
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    That suffix shows the direct object of the verb. It doesn't exist in English or in Macedonian (But it exists in BCS and Russian).
    An English sentence goes like: The dog eats the bone.
    "The bone" is the object. So in Turkish: The dog eats the bone-u.

    This also lets you change the position of the words. If you say in English: The bone eats the dog. The meaning changes.
    But in Turkish, you can play with the words, and the meaning will be the same: The bone-u eats the dog. We understand that "the bone" is the object.

    It's the same logic with the hours. Geçmek simply takes an object, which is the 'hour'.
    On biri on geçiyor. -- Ten minutes are passing eleven.
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Unfortunatelly i don't understand Russian,but i speak bosnian,croatian,serbian.So you can give me an example from them if you can't from english or macedonian.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    All right, let's see:

    BCS - English

    пас - dog
    уjeда - bites
    жена - woman

    English: The dog bites the woman.
    Serbian: Пас уjеда жену.

    жена became жену, because it's the object. This is called accusative.
  9. FlyingBird Senior Member

    okay,now please check sentences below

    And let me know if it is usable in this way also

    1:15 Saat bir onbeş

    2:30 Saat iki otuz

    11:47 Saat on bir kırk yedi

    12:15 Saat on iki çeyrek
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Yes, those are also correct, and mainly used in the announcements at the airport.

    We put spaces between numbers.

Share This Page