clock out / clock someone out

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Dictionary.com says "clock out" means "to end work" and it gives me an example "He clocked out early yesterday. " It seems this verbal phrase is intransitive.

    But, would it be correct if you say "clock someone out"?
    Like,
    Shop foreman clocked them out.
    Shop foreman clocked him out.
    Shop foreman clocked himself out.

    Are these ok?
     
  2. camaysar Senior Member

    usa
    usa, english
    I believe "clock someone out" is in use.
     
  3. The Slippery Slide Senior Member

    Japan
    Britain
    Yes, they are OK (with a 'the' at the beginning).

    In Britain, at least, we are more likely to say either clock off , sign out, or punch out.
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Here is a picture of someone "clocking out", that is, getting his time card stamped by the time clock. "Clocking out" can be used in the transitive sense, as in your examples. For instance, if the foreman stamps someone's card for him, the foreman has "clocked him out". The same process is called "punching out" in AE.

    "Clocking out" has come to mean officially ending the workday whether or not a time clock is used. If your foreman "clocks you out", this means that he has given you permission to leave and will fill out whatever records are needed.

    Thus, if you leave early, someone may "clock you out" at the end of the day so that you still get paid for a full day's work.

    "Sign out" could be used if there is no time clock involved.
     

Share This Page