1. txokarro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Hi,

    I am translating: "and he walked closer beside her."


    My try is: "Y caminó más pegado a ella."

    But I don't like it.

    Can you help?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Lyla Senior Member

    Spain
    España / Español
    ¿Qué te parece "Y caminó más cerca de ella" o "Y caminó más pegado a su espalda"?
     
  3. txokarro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    "Pegado" was an option because we have "closer" and "beside".

    A su espalda cannot be because of beside.
     
  4. conejo Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish, Chile
    ¿"más apegado" o "más arrimado", tal vez?

    ¡Saludos!
     
  5. txokarro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    "Más apegado" cannot be, because it refers to emotional ties. "Arrimado" is an option.
     

Share This Page