cloud computing

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by alex_vkcr, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. alex_vkcr Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello Everybody!
    It's been a while since we dont see eachother haha... That's good, it means I developed my English level a lot and I will never forget your help! =)

    I come to you because I was reading something, I get the whole meaning, but I couldn't come up with any literal translation, and I thought you guys could help me!

    This is the sentence:
    Cloud computing is the next stage in the Internet's evolution, providing the means through which everything — from computing power to computing infrastructure, applications, business processes to personal collaboration — can be delivered to you as a service wherever and whenever you need.

    My try:
    El cloud comouting es el siguiente nivel en la evolución de internet, ofreciendo los medios a través de los cuales todo - desde .... - pueden ser entregados como un servicio donde y cuando lo necesites.

    Thanks in advance!
    Gracias de antebrazo;)!
     
  2. catrina

    catrina Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    Creo que puedes usar simplemente "La Nube"

    La Nube es el siguiente...
     
  3. madafe Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    Se dice en la nube, pero el término "computing" debe traducirse.

    No creo que sea correcto decir "computación" porque sería ambiguo en este contexto.

    Yo diría "procesamiento en la nube".

    Se refiere a que los cálculos que podría hacer una sola computadora se reparten entre las que están en la nube.
     
  4. TitoHL

    TitoHL Senior Member

    San Beka
    Español, Chile
  5. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Yo prefiero: "computación en la nube"
     

Share This Page