clouds

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by BlueWaffles, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. BlueWaffles Junior Member

    Boston
    English-America
    hey
    I'm looking for the pronunciation of a pashto word,
    ورېځ
    meaning "cloud" . My sources romanize it as "uriadz", which makes no sense to me. A simalarly spelled word
    ورځ
    is romanized as wradz. Should the word for cloud not then be pronounced the same save the vowel, which would yield "wredz"?
    thanks
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Morgenstierne/Elfenbein A New Etym. Voc. of Pashto, p. 10, cite this word as w(ə)ryaj, variant w(ə)rej.

    PS. /j/ is their spelling for the phoneme that is realised as [z] in Northern Pashto and as [dz] in Southern Pashto.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013

Share This Page