Co-led

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by DanieruVan, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. DanieruVan New Member

    Peruvian spanish
    i hope anyone knows the meaning of Co-led

    the contexts is this :

    He also would scale down and restructure the Army's Future Combat Systems, a Boeing Co-led potential $159 billion centerpiece of U.S. Army modernization

    thank you ^^

    Daniel
     
  2. Berelis Junior Member

    Spanish, Chile & English
    Perhaps it refers to "co-pilot"
     
  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    or to Boeing Company led ...?
     
  4. Tonguetwister Senior Member

    Menlo Park, CA
    USA English
    Co-led means that the Army and Boeing are together leading (in a cooperative effort) the centerpiece of army modernization. The "centerpiece" (obra, proyecto) is potentially $159 billion (mil millones) in magnitude.
     
  5. Tonguetwister Senior Member

    Menlo Park, CA
    USA English
    "co-" generally means cooperatively. Sea, un copiloto es igual al otro copiloto. Son dos, y ninguno de los dos pilotos tiene mayor autoridad. Juntos, cooperativamente manejan el avión.
     
  6. DanieruVan New Member

    Peruvian spanish
    thank you everybody for solved it... ^^

    Daniel
     

Share This Page