1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

coadyuven a su correcta interpretación.

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by kielipaa, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. kielipaa Senior Member

    English - United States
    I've included the entire paragraph for context but also because the legal language in Spanish was so strange to me that I had to mix up the order in the English translation in order to make any sense.

    I need help with the sentence in bold but also, if you are able, to see if my rendering into English makes sense considering the rearranging of things.
    Thanks so much!


    My translation:
    It is urged that enacted Law number…..... dated …..... Governing Fishing Activity in [nation], in accordance with the additional provisions of said Legal Body, undergo a timely preparation and publication, of the operational rules related to fishing activity, which developing the invoked Law will assist in its? their? (refers to rules or law?) correct interpretation.

    The original:
    Promulgada la Ley numero.....… de fecha........ Reguladora de la Actividad Pesquera en [nation] urge, de acuerdo con lo previsto en la disposición adicional de dicho Cuerpo Legal, la elaboración y publicación, en tiempo y forma oportunos, de las normas operativas vinculadas a la acción de pesca que, desarrollando la invocada Ley, coadyuven a su correcta interpretación.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
  2. manxo Senior Member

    Pontevedra
    Galego y Castellano de España
    It refers to the law. I think your translation makes sense.
     
  3. kielipaa Senior Member

    English - United States
    Thank you so much!
     
  4. kielipaa Senior Member

    English - United States
    However, would you not agree that this sounds better: ... thus/thereby developing the invoked Law which will assist in its correct interpretation.
     
  5. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    What about: thereby developing the invoked Law which will assist in the correct interpretation thereof?
     
  6. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Promulgada la Ley numero.....… de fecha........ Reguladora de la Actividad Pesquera en [nation] urge, de acuerdo con lo previsto en la disposición adicional de dicho Cuerpo Legal, la elaboración y publicación, en tiempo y forma oportunos, de las normas operativas vinculadas a la acción de pesca que, desarrollando la invocada Ley, coadyuven a su correcta interpretación.

    Here's my attempt:

    Enacted Law number…..... dated …..... Governing Fishing Activity in [nation], urges, in accordance with the provision in the additional resolution of the said Legal Body, the timely preparation and publication of the operational rules relating to the (*such/said?) fishing activity, which, (in?) developing the invoked Law, will assist in its correct interpretation.

    I think that the lawmakers are urging the rulemakers to get cracking so that the operational rules will help interpret that law.

    Edit: I assume that the law is related to a *specific fishing activity, such as size of nets or haul, or type of fish caught?
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
  7. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola a todos, hola Speedier.

    La Ley da unas directrices generales que deben desarrollar normas dictadas posteriormente y que deben de cumplir los plazos y requisitos establecidos en la disposición adicional a que hace referencia el texto. Supongo que se referirá a todos los tipos y formas de pesca y, como consecuencia, no está todo establecido en el propio texto de la Ley y hay que esperar a las normas posteriores, por eso establece unos plazos.

    Así es como lo entiendo yo, speedier...
     
  8. kielipaa Senior Member

    English - United States
    Yes, that and much more.
     
  9. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Gracias and hola Romarsan. That makes much more sense, so here's a second crack at it, which I hope you can "mix and match" with Henrik's and your own ideas kielipaa.

    Enacted Law number…..... dated …..... Governing Fishing Activity in [nation], urges, in accordance with provisions in the additional resolution of the said Legal Body, the timely preparation and publication of operational rules relating to fishing activities, thereby developing the invoked Law and assisting in its correct interpretation.
     
  10. Manuel G. Rey

    Manuel G. Rey Senior Member

    Speedier ha dado una versión muy correcta (en particular tras la explicación de romarsan), y ha hecho un comentario muy agudo,
    "... the lawmakers are urging the rulemakers to get cracking so that the operational rules will help interpret that law".
    Efectivamente, los 'rulemakers' consiguen con frecuencia que las leyes hagan 'crack' mediante sus 'operational rules'.

     
  11. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    It seems like some context would have helped. I believe speedier and romarsan have guided the translation in the right direction.
     
  12. kielipaa Senior Member

    English - United States
    Gracias a todos!
     

Share This Page