coarse, rough vs. rude, vulgar

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by sakvaka, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    In Finnish karkea can also refer to rude, vulgar; not just rough, coarse. This association is also found in English, but how about other languages?
     
  2. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    It does exist in Hungarian:

    durva 1. coarse (material) 2. rude (person)
     
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Also in Portuguese. We can use the words grosso or grosseiro.
     
  4. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    "Rude (person)" - so, can a saying be durva?

    --
    Thank you both for the answers.
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    yes, there are durva szavak (coarse words), durva kifejezés (a coarse expression).
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    грубый [grubyi] - rude, rough
    - person as well as words, behavior (rude)
    - surface, material (rough, coarse)

    жëcткий [jestkii] - hard
    - person (who does not have pity or regard for others) or words (cruel)
    - surface, material, object (hard)

    тяжëлый [tyajelyi] - heavy
    - person (with whom is is difficult to get along)
    - object (heavy)
     
  7. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Also in Chinese: 粗 can mean both 'coarse' and 'vulgar'
    Examples - 粗俗 - vulgar, coarse
    粗魯 - rude, 'ungracious' according online dictionary :p

    Some Cantonese-specific terms
    粗口/粗言穢語 - coarse mouth/coarse speech dirty discourse - for swear words (the standard word is 髒話 'dirty speech')
     
  8. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: 'grof' (not fine: 'gross' in English? ), maybe 'ruw' (etymological equivalent of 'rough', related with 'raw', I believe)...
     
  9. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
    NL grof = EN coarse/rough - so it is a perfect translation ;)

    On a side note: the etymology of NL 'ruw' and EN 'rough' is the same (PIE '*rūhaz'), but not of EN 'raw' and NL 'rauw' (PIE '*hrawaz')
     
  10. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Coarse: Adj. «αδρός, -ρή, ρό» [að'ros] (masc.), [að'ri] (fem.), [að'ro] (neut.) < Classical adj. «ἀδρός, -ρὰ, -ρόν» ādrós (masc.), ādrà (fem.), ādrón (neut.) --> thick, stout, bulky, ripe (for fruits), full-grown (for fruits) (PIE *seh₂-, to satiate cf Skt. असिन्व (asinva adj.), insatiable; Lat. satiāre, to satisfy > It. saziare, Fr. rassasier, Sp./Por. saciar, Eng. satiate).


    Rough: Adj. «τραχύς, -ιά, -ύ» [tra'çis] (masc.), [tra'ça] (fem.), [tra'çi] (neut.) < Classical adj. «τραχύς, -εῖα, -ὺ» trākʰū́s (masc.), trăkʰeîa (fem.), trākʰù (neut.) --> lit. rough, uneven, stony, bumpy, raw, hard, metaph. severe, harsh (PIE *dʰrh₂-gʰ-u-, rough, irritate cf Alb. ndrag, to make/get filthy, dirty; international med. term trachea).


    Rude: Adj. «αγενής, -ής, -ές» [aʝe'nis] (masc. & fem.), [aʝe'nes] (neut.) < Classical adj. «ἀγενής, -ής, -ές» ăgĕnḗs (masc. & fem.), ăgĕnés (neut.) --> lit. unborn, uncreated metaph. ignoble < compound; privative prefix «ἀ-» a- + Classical neut. noun «γένος» génŏs --> race, stock, kin, house, clan, family (PIE *ǵenh₁-, to give birth cf Skt. जाति (jāti), birth, production; Lat. genus, generāre > It. genere, Sp. género, Por. gênero, Rom. gen, Fr./Eng. genre; Proto-Slavic *zętь, son-in-law > OCS зѧть, Cz. zeť, Svk. zať, Slo. zet, Pol. zięć; Proto-Germanic *kunją, race, generation, descent > Ger. Künne, Eng. kin, Dt. kunne, Is. kyn, Dan. køn, Nor. kjønn, Swe. kön).


    Vulgar: Adj. «χυδαίος, -α, -ο» [çi'ðe.os] (masc.), [çi'ðe.a] (fem.), [çi'ðe.o] (neut.) < Byz. Greek adj. «χυδαῖος» xydaîos --> lit. abundant, ordinary, common metaph. vulgar < Classical adv. «χύδην» kʰū́dēn --> in streams, by heaps, disorderly (PIE *ǵʰeu-, to pour cf Skt. जुहोति (juhoti) to sacrifice, sprinkle on; Lat. fundere, pour out, shed > It. fondere, Sp. hundir, Por. fundir, Fr. fondre, Eng. found; Proto-Germanic *gut, the alimentary canal, intestine > Ger. Gosse, Eng. gut, Dt. goot).


    So, no apparent etymological connection or association, between them.
     
  11. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I am a little surprised there is no kind-of metaphor for rude, or impolite, but that is my bias based on Dutch and English, I suppose. Nothing like 'dirty' or... ? Just wondering...
     
  12. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian we say
    грязный /gryaznyi/ - dirty
    used both in literal sense (soiled) and figurative (inappropriate, rude, vulgar)

    сальный /salnyi/ - greasy
    also used in literal sense (covered with grease, having a oily feeling surface) and figurative (inappropriate, vulgar)
     
  13. bazq Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Hebrew:
    coarse/rough = גס [gas] or מחוספס [mekhuspas].
    rude = חצוף [khatsuf] or חוצפן [khutspan]. American English speakers know this root from "chutzpah" ("rudeness/audacity" in Hebrew).

    When talking about someone who is vulgar, ill-mannered/uncivilized we also use "גס רוח" [gas ru'akh] which means "(one who is) coarse of spirit".
     
  14. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    In German rau (old spelling: rauh) can express both 'rude, vulgar' (behaviour, for instance) and 'rough, coarse'; it seems to correspond to Finnish karkea in most contexts.
     

Share This Page