1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cobrar a alguien por hacer algo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by donfernando, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. donfernando Senior Member

    Pittsburgh
    English
    Mi pregunta entraña la palabra cobrar. Yo quiero saber como puedo vincular un verbo con el verbo cobrar.

    Ejemplo: La agente de viajes me cobra por organizar un viaje. Quiero expresar la idea de que me cobra a cambio de un servicio.

    Les agradezco su ayuda con antemano.

    un saludo,

    don Fernando
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    She charges me for organising a trip.
    I have to pay the travel agent.....

    No se me ocurre una manera de traducir la frase usando 'cobrar' literalment.
    'She collects/takes money from me to organise a trip' suena fatal.
     
  3. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I don't understand what you are asking. "Me cobra a cambio de un servicio" is literally "He charges me in exchange for a service," but what does that really mean? Being an English speaker, you are surely asking for the Spanish, but what is the English sentence you are trying to express?
     
  4. donfernando Senior Member

    Pittsburgh
    English
    The English sentence I am trying to express is: "She charges me to organize the trip."
    Paul charges Bob to walk his dog.

    Thanks for your help gengo.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Your attempt was correct: Me cobra por organizar el viaje.

    Paul le cobra a Bob por sacar a pasear a su perro.
     
  6. donfernando Senior Member

    Pittsburgh
    English
    Muchas gracias. Tenía muchas dudas.

    señor Moore
     

Share This Page