1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

cock monger

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Cath.S., Sep 16, 2007.

  1. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Forum, :p

    I'm sorry as I know this is offensive but I really need to know exactly what cock-monger means, all I know is that it's some kind of insult.:eek:

    Thanks!

    Cath
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    An XXX-monger sells XXX.
    monger
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Three thoroughly distinct definitions here.
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Oh, is that it then? I thought there was more to it.
    So it designates a sort of pimp - thanks for your fast answer, Panjandrum. :)
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    That would appear to go with an alternate spelling:
    cock mounger
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Forgive my innocence, but it appears that the word "monger" in XXX-monger has more recently come to mean one who enjoys XXX to an inordinate degree.

    What this means for the fishmonger down the road from me, or the ironmonger, is beyond my imagination.
     
  7. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    The first one actually fits my context - I felt it was pointless to provide it but I should have mentioned that it was said to a girl. It's in a movie, and this girl asks a friend "What's a cock-monger", and the friend answers that "it's not important".:rolleyes:

    Thanks to both of you. :)
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    I'll go along with that answer: It's not important. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Sure, except when you have to translate it. :p
     

Share This Page