1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Coffee

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by MarX, May 17, 2008.

  1. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hi!

    How is it called in other languages?

    In Indonesian it's kopi.

    Thanks!


    MarX
     
  2. FC7user

    FC7user Senior Member

    US English
    In Spanish it's "el café".
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic: قهوة (qahwa)
     
  4. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian: cafea
     
  5. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    French: café
    French slang: Cawa (not sure about the spelling! - it's the Arabic word!)
     
  6. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Turkish: kahve
    Finnish: kahvi
     
  7. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Thanks for the replies so far!

    They're very similar.
    Did Finnish "borrow" the word from Turkish or the other way around?


    Are there other languages which have a P instead of F, W, or V?
     
  8. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Yes Marx,they're very similar. There are other very similar words as well.
    I don't know who borrowed the word ''kahve'' .But I should really search that !
     
  9. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese: café. In Brazil we very often use it in the diminutive form, um cafezinho, which gives it an affectionate tone.
     
  10. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    In Hugarian: kávé.

    We (as well as some other European languages during the Ottoman occupation) borrowed the word from Turkish, where it arrived from Arabic. (Coffe coming from the Ethiopian area of Kaffa - I only know the Hungarian way of writing of the area).
     
  11. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew: קפה [kafe]
     
  12. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    コーヒー
    kōhī (h here is similar to the German ich-laut.)
     
  13. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Tagalog: Kape :)
     
  14. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Ahh, you also have a P! :)
     
  15. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog

    Yes! :) Ka-pe ;) usually 'f' in english words becomes 'p' in Tagalog. ;)
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008
  16. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian, too.

    In fact, many Indonesians seem to have difficulty pronouncing the F-sound, which is represented by both the letters F and V.

    That's why it's not unusual to say:
    Pèbruari instead of Fèbruari
    Nopèmber instead of Novèmber

    The words pikir (think), paham (understand), napas (breath) and pasal (chapter), etc. come from (Arabic) fikir, faham, nafas, and fatsal, etc.

    But let's not get off topic here.

    Salam,


    MarX
     
  17. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: kafo.

    The place you drink coffee (cafe, coffee house) is called a kafejo.

    We even have a verb (kafumi) which basically means to hang out and have coffee with friends / to go for coffee.
     
  18. Orreaga

    Orreaga Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA; English
    Navajo has neither f nor p. The word for coffee came via Spanish and is either gohwééh or ahwééh (depending on dialect), the hw pronounced similar to breathy English wh in when.
     
  19. avok

    avok Senior Member

    Why are you surprised Marx? :D Tagalog and Bahasa Indonesian are sisters (or brothers) and I am pretty sure that there are some other East Asian languages that have "p" instead of "f" considering the word coffee?
     
  20. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Here is another language with P (transliteration by this site).

    Korean:
    커피
    keo-pi
     
  21. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    kafe, káva

    In Lithuanian:
    kava
     
  22. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    In Latvian:

    kafija
     
  23. vikicka

    vikicka Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Macedonia- Macedonian
    Macedonian: kafe (кафе)
    Croatian: kava
    Serbian: kafa (кафa)
    Italian: caffè
    Bulgarian: kafe (кафе)
    Albanian: kafe

    Regards
     
  24. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Jewish Iraqi Arabic it's: ka7wa
     
  25. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    in Gaelic, we use the English word -- but spell it in the Gaelic way: "cofaidh" (pronounced "Coffee")
     
  26. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch: koffie
    [ie is more or les pronounced as a long i-sound, compare English ee]

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  27. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian kopi is a direct loanword from Dutch koffie.
    Many times F, which may be written as F, V, or PH becomes P in Indonesian.
     
  28. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Hi Revontuli,

    I don't know about Turkish but I know that the Finnish "kahvi" is borrowed from Swedish kaffe. In some Finnish dialects it's "kahvee".

    As the F-sound doesn't (originally) exist in Finnish it was always changed to "hv" in loan words. There are many examples, like "pihvi" (Swedish biff = beef), "sohva" (sofa) etc. Most of our loan words come from Swedish.
     
  29. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Hi Hakro,

    We have many words from Arabic and ''kahve'' is one of them. And here is the etymology of ''kahve'' from Wikipedia:

    '' The term was introduced to Europe via the Ottoman Turkish ''kahveh'' which is in turn derived from the Arabic ''qahweh''.The origin of the Arabic term is uncertain; it is either derived from the name of the Kaffa region in western Ethiopia, where coffee was cultivated, or by a truncation of qahwat al-būnn, meaning "wine of the bean" in Arabic ''
     
  30. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Thanks, Revontuli!

    This seems to prove that "hv" was the original pronunciation but the Indoeuropean languages changed it to "f" or "ff". Am I wrong?
     
  31. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    Exactly Hakro. But I really would like to know why it changed to ''f/ff'' in Indoeuropean languages,that's interesting.It needs some research and I'm really so willing to do that:)

    Do you have any idea about this?
     
  32. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I have no idea about it. Maybe someone else has? If you are willing to do the research, please do it! I'll send you a rose if you find it out.

    Hakro
     
  33. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Finland
    Turkey-Turkish
    If anyone really does,we'd really like to hear his/her explanation.

    But being selfish,I hope there's nobody who knows:eek:. I'm really willing to find it out myself and I'm starting for my research from tomorrow on. I'll be searching books and tracing the professors at school:rolleyes:.

    I'm so impatient to learn every detail.
     
  34. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
     
  35. Anielstwo New Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Polish
    In Polish: kawa (pron: kava)
    In Norwegian: Kaffe, som dialects kaffi
    :)
     
  36. Erebos12345

    Erebos12345 Senior Member

    Toronto-ish
    Anglais canadien 加拿大英語
    咖啡-ka1 fei1 in Mandarin. It seems to have been translated phonetically.
     
  37. Katuka

    Katuka Senior Member

    São Paulo- Brasil
    Español - Chile
    Yes, and "pretinho", too.;)
     
  38. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    Italian caffe', Slovenian kava, Croate kafa.
     
  39. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Armenian: սուրճ (pronounced "surch" in Eastern Armenian, "surj" in Western)
    Amharic: ቡና (buna)

    According to Wiktionary, the Armenian term is onomatopoeic, based on the sound of coffee being sipped. I'm not sure about the origin of the Amharic word.
     
  40. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    I would say that the word kahvi in Finnish didn't come to Finland directly from the Turkish word, but that it took the long way: Turkish Kahveh, Italian Caffe, German Kaffee, Swedish Kaffe and finally Finnish Kahvi, the same way the drink itself found its way to Finland. That the spelling is similar is probably due to the fact that neither Finnish nor Turkish have the double-f spelling, the way Swedish, German and Italian have.
     
  41. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    In Ukrainian:
    кава (кáва) - /kawa/.
    Not literary кохве, кохвій (кóхве, кóхвій) - /kochwe, kochwiy/.
     
  42. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Isn't it more likely that the double-f spelling is due to the lack of the sound cluster [hv] in Italian, or whichever European language first adopted the Turkish term kahveh?
     
  43. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's «καφές» [ka'fes] (masc.)
     
  44. franknagy Senior Member

    Old word for coffee used to be: "feketeleves" = black soup.
    "Hátra van még a feketeleves." = The worst thing is still coming.
    The last drink of Sultan Soliman's lunch was the coffee. The lord retained by these sentence were arrected and imprisoned in the "Seven Towers" of Istanbul.
     
  45. Alderamin Senior Member

    Pt-PT
    And beyond "Café" used in Portugal too, the Southern "Bica" and the Northern "Cimbalino".
     
  46. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    In Italy, in Trieste they have a completely different coffee glossary: coffee is called "nero" while cappuccino is called "caffè latte".

    In Australia, espresso is called "short black", and Americano is called "long black"*.

    *Technically there is a slight different: in the Americano you first put coffee in the cup, than add hot water on it. In the long black you first put hot water then pour espresso on it.
    The long black doesn't lose the espresso cream and aroma.

    In my Chinese dialect, 咖啡 is pronounced /kʰæ fi/ and this is the "modern" pronunciation. However many people, especially those of the older generations like my uncle, pronounce it /kʰo fi/, that clearly resembles to the English "coffee".

    Here's a thread about the etymology of coffee.
     
  47. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Moderator's Note: Dear all, there is also this thread for the same topic: coffee, which has been closed to avoid repetitions. Please try to read that one too, if you want to contribute to this one. Thank you.
     

Share This Page