cognizione ordinaria

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by eldag17, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. eldag17 New Member

    Italian
    SAlve, qualcuno sa dirmi la traduzione piu' appropriata in inglese di "cognizione ordinaria"?

    Grazie mille,
    elena
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. eldag17 New Member

    Italian
    Salve, ho bisogno di tradurre in inglese un termine tecnico del linguaggio giuridico: "cognizione ordinaria". Non so in realtà se esiste un equivalente per il diritto processuale inglese: si tratta di una serie di materie (obbligazioni e proprietà, ad esempio) che rientrano nella competenza di un giudice.

    Grazie,
    Elena
     
  4. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Penso che si usa "common knowledge."
     
  5. AlabamaBoy

    AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    o forse "generally recognized"....
     
  6. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Hello, I'm reactivating this old thread because it doesn't seem to really give an answer, and perhaps I've found one (and if I haven't, maybe someone will clue me in!) I'm translating a legal report and it would appear this is specific type of legal procedure. They make a distinction between
    giurisdizione voluntaria
    and cognizione ordinaria.
    I've done some hunting and I think the FORMER is (easily) voluntary jurisdiction (which appears in legal dictionaries) and the LATTER is (after some guessing and finger crossing) "standard proceedings/according to the ordinary rules." See
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/4469644-cognizione_ordinaria.html#9991544
     

Share This Page