1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. chix_06 Junior Member

    English/French Canada
    Does anybody know the definition of the word "cojer" en español to english por favor? Gracias
     
  2. westopia Senior Member

    spanish
    You mean ¨coger¨. Just take a look at the WR dictionary.

    Saludos,
     
  3. chix_06 Junior Member

    English/French Canada
    ahh, gracias I thought it was with a "j"
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Here is the link to the word in WR´s dictionary so that you can have a look before opening a thread.

    Please, bear in mind that every time you ask for a word, you have to provide some context and the word within a sentence.

    Hope you remember that next time :) .
     
  5. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    Be aware that coger is a word with many meanings... you wouldn't like to coger el taxi in Argentina...:)
     
  6. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Absolutely not, natasha!!! :eek: Unless you were another car/taxi!!!! :p
     
  7. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    jejeje... sabía que ibas a reaccionar...:D

    Lo raro es que desde que sé el significado de esta palabra en Argentina, ni siquiera aquí me atrevo utilizarlo sin pensarlo dos veces antes...:)

    Salut a tothom!:)
    N.
     
  8. Chaska Ñawi

    Chaska Ñawi modus borealis

    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Canadian English
    iNunca me di cuenta de la vida occulta de transportacion argentina!
     

Share This Page