cold-box

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Seabird, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. Seabird Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish / Mexico
    Hello everyone! hola tod@s!

    Alguien tiene idea de cómo traducir "cold-box" en la siguiente frase? Es un articulo sobre los wine coolers.

    The marketing module appeared to contain all the elements of success -"a firm product identity, a well-defined package and price image, a powerful distribution channel that stressed cold-box merchandising to capitalize on its 'cool' perception..."

    Mi intento:
    La estrategia de marketing parecía contener todos los elementos para lograr el éxito –una identidad de producto firme; una imagen del producto y precio bien definidos, un fuerte canal de distribución que acentuaba la mercadotecnia de cold-box/ refrigerio para capitalizar su percepción “cool” ...

    antes aparecía en otra frase que traduje:

    El cooler fue puesto en el mercado de la misma forma que la cerveza, sobre todo su embotellado estilo refrigerador.

    The cooler was marketed in the same manner as beer, particulary its "coldbox", refrigerator bottling.

    Muchas gracias de antemano!
    Seabird
     
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    It means selling beverages chilled (drinkable immediately) versus at room temperature. Beer, wine coolers, etc., are sold both ways.
     
  3. Seabird Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish / Mexico

    Thank you very much!
    seabird
     

Share This Page