1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. scribod

    scribod Senior Member

    Leeds, UK
    French, France
    y a t-il un mot en français pour cold calling; quelqu'un qui appelle pour prospecter/vendre un produit ?
    merci
     
  2. blinnith Senior Member

    Toulouse (from Reims)
    French, France
  3. zaby

    zaby Senior Member

    on dit aussi un téléprospecteur / une téléprospectrice
     
  4. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Could you also use "sollicitation au hasard"?
     
  5. Greg Mosse Senior Member

    English/Français
    Pour moi, c'est la prospection téléphonique.
    Ajouter sans rendez-vous si vous le souhaitez.
    Amitiés
    Greg
     
  6. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Cold calling is usually but not invariably done by phone - ie you can call on someone (visit) as well as call them. Could you say 'prospection spontanée' by any chance to cover both ?
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    I agree with you Amy! :thumbsup: ''spontanée'' is the word I was looking for.
    And you're also right, porte-à-porte for instance is also another ''cold call'' in Telemarketing. The purpose is to get non-existing prospect, or simply a new contact/new customer.
    Démarcher spontanément...
     
  8. syskoll Senior Member

    Français, English
    Prospection téléphonique. If you want to insist on the "cold" aspect, add "non sollicitée" (unsollicited). No dash between the non and sollicitée, since this is used as an adjective.

    (But you'd write: "La prospection non sollicitée est un non-sens" -- since non-sens is a noun, the non is followed by a dash).
     
  9. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    I've only ever heard "a cold call" used here in connection with the telephone. It's a phone call that's made without first introducing yourself by letter or e-mail. If it's done in person it's called: "dropping by someone's house unexpectedly" or "showing up without calling first".
     
  10. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Chouette, anangel - je pensais aux candidatures spontanées et j'avais peur qu'on le trouverait bête Spontaneous/spontané are not exactly false friends but spontaneous tends to be the opposite of pejorative in English, ie always favorable, whereas in French it is more simply descriptive. I mean it would definitely not be used in English for cold-calling. Thankyou for 'porte-à-porte'.
     
  11. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    La grive, could be a cultural difference or I could be out of touch but to me 'cold-calling' is a concept independent of method.
     
  12. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    On appelle ça parfois 'le démarchage sauvage' (à domicile ou par téléphone).
     

Share This Page