colegio concertado

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by planet, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. planet Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish, Catalan)
    ¿Que os parece "private though state financed school"? ¿alguna idea mejor?
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hola planet:

    Sería una buena idea que nos explicaras qué es un colegio concertado para poderte ayudar mejor. Por lo que dices en inglés, quizá se pudiera traducir como private school that receives public funds.

    Encontré lo siguiente:
    [SIZE=-1]Schools delivered via a Public Private Partnership will be flexible, high tech learning ...

    Saludos
    [/SIZE]
     
  3. planet Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish, Catalan)
    Un colegio concertado es de titularidad privada pero recibe una subvención de la admnistración. Los alumnos de estos colegios no tienen que pagar ninguna cuota por la educación obligatoria.

    "Private School that receives public funds" es una buena traducción, pero me parece demasiado largo. "Public Private Partnership" es más breve pero también es más difícil de entender.

    Gracias por tu ayuda.

    Un saludo
     
  4. tpmonline Junior Member

    Madrid
    UK
    Pues yo siempre he oído decir "State-subsidised school", a diferencia de "State School", que significa "Colegio Público"

    Saludos,
     
  5. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    Schools like this no longer exist in Britain, but we used to have what were termed "direct-grant schools". Local education authorities used to pay grants to these schools but these did not cover all the costs and so most pupils at "direct-grant schools" had to pay fees, though not as much as at a truly private school. I think Brits would understand "state-susidised" to mean state schools. Public-private partnerships usually involve businesses.
    Another possibility would be "grant-aided". I think Brits would understand this to mean that some funds are provided by the government but that not all the costs are covered.
     
  6. planet Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish, Catalan)
    Yes, I do understand you explanation Soop Puss, though here in Spain you can take your children to such "colegio concertado" and ask for a grant as well, so I think the terms "direct-grant school" or "grant-aided" would be confused.
    What about "state financed but private management school"?
     
  7. Snoop Puss Senior Member

    Brit now living in Spain
    Perhaps I wasn't clear: the grant went to the school, not to the pupil. Grants were not calculated on the basis of individual pupils but as a total amount depending on the views of the local education authority: perhaps they disagreed with the concept of "direct-grant schools" and so would give less grant; perhaps they wanted to encourage the school to take in more children from families that couldn't afford to pay the fees and so would give more grant; etc.

    I still think "state-financed but privately-managed" suggests all the costs are covered by the government. And in fact, "privately managed" even suggests the school is owned by the education authority but they have subcontracted the management to a private company or organisation.

    From what you say, I understand that your translation is intended for Spanish readers, rather than native English speakers. That being the case, perhaps you should ask a few Spanish speakers what they understand by tpmonline's suggestion "state-subsidised". If they think the term describes a "colegio concertado", that will probably be the best term for you to use.
     
  8. planet Senior Member

    Valencia (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish, Catalan)
    Ok, thanks. My translation is intended for European readers, most German and Polish. I think you are right, maybe "state-subsidised" is best understood by non-English native speakers.
     
  9. mundomadrid Senior Member

    Madrid
    USA, English
    Amigos:
    En EEUU el término de moda es CHARTER SCHOOL.
    Es una escuela privada que recibe fondos estatales.

    MM
     
  10. Smallword Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    "State financed schools" or "private publicly funded schools", a bit more clumsy but certainly very precise.
     
  11. KYRIOS

    KYRIOS Senior Member

    Cartagena - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    It could be semi-private school, too.
     
  12. phil_66 Junior Member

    England/Inglaterra.
    castellano/inglés y (bilingüe)
    Pero si es grammar school ¿no?
     

Share This Page