1. cornishman Junior Member

    UK, English
    I'm guessing this means a place where priests are trained in Spanish-speaking countries. Any ideas on how we could put 'colegio de cura' in English??
     
  2. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    I think you talking about a "Seminario" and I believe the English word for it is "Seminary" :D .... If I am wrong just let me know!
     
  3. PPC Senior Member

    Atlanta
    Spanish-Chile
    I think it may mean a school TAUGHT by priests. Wait to see if anyone else confirms this.
     
  4. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
    Hola,
    Colegio de curas, es un colegio que pertenece a los curas, generalmente los maestros y profesores son también curas, aunque hay algunos con profesores y maestros laicos.
     
  5. Blower's daughter

    Blower's daughter Senior Member

    Spanish London
    Priests' school?
    Saludos
     
  6. cornishman Junior Member

    UK, English
    Ah, so it looks like it's a place where the priests do the teaching, not the learning. That's interesting - thanks so much :)
     
  7. Tige

    Tige Senior Member

    USA
    Spain (Català / Spanish)
    In Spain "colegio de curas" is generally a school owned by the Catholic Church (they also say "colegio de monjas" if it is managed by nuns). You can say "religious school", and it doesn't mean it is a seminar, it is a school for children.
     
  8. walkiria Senior Member

    Avellaneda
    Argentina, español
    Please note that it´s curas y no cura (son muchos)
     
  9. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    Ups! Mea Culpa! I did not read the question carefully. I think "religious" or "Catholic" school works!
     
  10. cornishman Junior Member

    UK, English
    Yes, living in England we frequently talk about 'catholic schools' or Church of England Schools' etc, so I think we have reached the best equivalent.
     

Share This Page