Colegio o centro educativo de "linea 2"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gonzsk8, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. gonzsk8 New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-Spain
    In Spain we use the expression "linea 2" to describe a school that has two classes for each grade.
    Thus a Primary Education school which is "linea 2" would have 12 class groups as there are 6 grades in Spanish Primary Education.
    The same rule is applied for "linea 3", "linea 4" and so on.

    Does anybody know an equivalent English expression?
    I have searched the Web with no success.

    Thanx in advance.

    Salud!
     
     
    : education
  2. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    I don't believe there is an equivalent in the U.S.A. Maybe you could explain it by saying "an elementary school with two groups of students in each grade."
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    In almost every elementary school in my state, there are at at least two class groups per grade. For example, at the neighborhood elementary school, there are 3 classes in grades 3-6, with 20-25 students in each class. I suppose that some schools in rural areas might have only one class per grade. So, if we had vocabulary to describe the number of classes per grade, the one-class school would be the exception, not the rule.

    However, there is no phrase or way of describing this aspect of schools, that I am aware of. I agree with Idiomático. I would say it "an elementary school with two classes per grade."
     
  4. gonzsk8 New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you Idiomatico and Fenixpollo.
    I'll follow your advice.

    Salud!
     

Share This Page