Colleague vs Co-worker

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cnxtrans, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. cnxtrans

    cnxtrans Senior Member

    France / French
    I always though colleague and co-worker were two words for the same thing.

    But in wordpress admin, when you add a link you can select whether this link is related to one of your colleague or co-worker or both.

    So my question is what is the difference between the two ?
  2. Sandy_Bella

    Sandy_Bella Senior Member

    TeGuCiGaLpA, Honduras •_•
    EsPaÑoL (CaTrACHO)
  3. cnxtrans

    cnxtrans Senior Member

    France / French
    Thanks, that's very clear now.
  4. Dokhtaregol Senior Member

    This is a good question. It's also my question. Could you please explain about it? Because I don't trust those links. Thanks.
    What's the difference between co-worker and colleague?
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Both "co-worker" and "colleague" are used in the U.S. There is a difference between them in the U.S., as explained in the links. BrE doesn't use "co-worker": BrE uses only "colleague".
  6. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    Have you looked at the definitions (from the Word Reference dictionary?
    colleague - a fellow member of a profession; an associate:
    co-worker - a fellow worker; associate
    They can mean the same thing, but they can be different.
    If you're a plumber, all other plumbers are your colleagues. The people you work with (including the person who answers the phone) are your co-workers.

Share This Page