Colloquial names for McDonald's

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, do you use in your language some colloquial words when speaking about restaurants McDonald's? Thanks

    In Czech we use words mekáč and mek and especially mekáč is used almost always instead of McDonald in the colloquial language.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    In German this would be 'Mecces'. I actually hear it more often than McDonalds. Some people also call it 'McDoof' (McDumb), but that's mostly those who wouldn't go there at all.
     
  3. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    In Polish it's 'Mak'.

    You would hear a person say 'Idziemy do maka na cziza?, 'Cziz' being a colloquial term for 'cheesburger'.

    As with German, that's what one would hear more often than the actual name of this..... wait for it, restaurant. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  4. Halfdan Member

    Canadian English
    The only English one I can think of is Micky D's.
     
  5. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    I like it! :thumbsup:
    Yes, "Mickey D's" is the most commonly used slang name I can think of that's used here in Southern California. However, sometimes McDonald's restaurants are also referred to as being "the Golden Arches."
     
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: meki
     
  7. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Interesting in Hungarian slang you can also hear: Dönci (sort of male name), and the Swedish Monthy Python variaty would be: Dönken. :)
     
  9. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    In French in colloquial language it's: Le MacDo.
     
  10. kirahvi Senior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish: Mäkki or Mäkkäri. My sister-in-law and a couple of other people I know sometimes call it ironically ravintola Kultaiset Kaaret (restaurant Golden Arches).
     
  11. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russians say "Мак" (Mac), "Макдак" ([mak'dak], probably originating from Scrooge McDuck - Duck Tales and McDonald's appeared in Russia at around the same time, although there were no nicknames for McDonald's at first) and "Максрач" ([mak'srach], McShit).

    How do you read it?

    UPD: edited by Encolpius' request below
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2013
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Saluton, would you please mark the word stress in Russian words. There are learners here who are interested. Thanks. :)
     
  13. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I don't know of any nicknames in BrE. Mind you, I don't go there ....
     
  14. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    In Croatian/BCS it's mek. There's also the diminutive form, mekić that one's not too common.
     
  15. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we call it «φαστφουντάδικο» [fastfun'daðiko] (neut.) --> Greek youth slang for "fast-food joint"
     
  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    ф a rather long word for a slang ф :idea:
     
  17. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog, Mak-kainan!
     
  18. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Indeed, the other slangish name for it, is even worse, «χαμπουργκεράδικο» [xamburɟe'raðiko] (neut.) --> hamburger-joint
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Kαλημέρα apmoy, and is this something typical of Greek, slang words are long? Most languages prefer cutting words off to create slang words...Do you know any website with Greek slang so I could check some Greek slang words...
     
  20. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Jó napot Encolpius,

    Some Greek slang words are long, others are short, a few others are abbreviations, there's no single rule which defines how the Greek slang words are formed. If you can read Greek there's this website:

    w w w.slang.gr

    That deals with the most common slang words (and phrases) in Greek (some are obscene, many are hilarious)
     
  21. Doktor Zlo Member

    Saskatoon, Canada
    English (Canadian)
    Where I'm from, it's not uncommon to hear Rotten Ronnie's.
     
  22. puny_god Member

    English - US
    We often use McDo in many parts of the Philippines :)

    I heard that in Japan, the slang is different in Tokyo and Osaka.
    If I remember correctly:
    Tokyo: マック makku
    Osaka: マックド makkudo
    Or is it the other way around? :confused:
     
  23. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    In Cantonese: 麥記 (mak6 gei3)

    It's like to call: Mak's in Cantonese.
    For example, if the surname of the company owner is 麥(mak6), it would usually be called 麥記.

    In Mainland China (Mandarin), there isn't a nickname. People would call the official Chinese name: 麦当劳 (mai4 dang1 lao2).
     
  24. sparkfirefly New Member

    English & korean
    in korean, it would be: 맥도널드/맥도날드. there aren't any slang names...at least none that ive heard of...
     
  25. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States
    Among Mexican-American immigrants around Houston, we always pronounced it "madonas" when speaking in Spanish. Not really slang, just an adaptation since "McDonald's" does not flow nicely at all in Spanish.
     
  26. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Almost correct.
    makku is mainly used in Kanto area and makudo in Kansai area.
     
  27. Ífaradà Member

    Norwegian/Yoruba
    In Norwegian we usually say: mækkern.
     
  28. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    pronunciation: [meks] :confused:
     
  29. Red Arrow :D Senior Member

    Dutch - Belgium
    In Flanders too :) (De MacDo)
     
  30. Doraemon- Senior Member

    Spain
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    In Spain we say McPerro (McDog)
     
  31. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    In Taiwan, a colloquial name for 麥當勞([mai tang lau] McDonald's) is 麥當當([mai tang tang])
     
  32. Teachinglang Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
    In the Netherlands, quite a few people say 'de Mac' (pronounced as /də 'mɛk/).
    As in: 'laten we naar de Mac gaan' (let's go to 'the Mac').
     
  33. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Why 麥當當([mai tang tang])? The official name is 麥當勞 [Màidāngláo]. Why such changes?
     
  34. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    Honestly, I don't know.:confused: Maybe they just want to somehow sound cool or cute.
    And, as a joke, for another fast food brand 肯德基(ken de ji)(KFC)(in Chinese its a pun for 啃得雞=able to bite chicken), we might call it 啃雞雞(ken ji ji)(lit. biting dick).:D
     
  35. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    No problem, I do not speak Chinese, so I had thought there can be something a native might spot. :)
     
  36. rainingmind

    rainingmind Member

    Castellano, España
    I've never heard any special names for it, we just call it MacDonald's, or "Mazdonal" [ maθ do 'nal ], that is the same but with a strong Spanish accent!! :p:p:p

    ¿En qué región de España? Aquí en la Mancha nunca lo he oído :confused:
     
  37. Doraemon- Senior Member

    Spain
    "Spanish - Spain" "Catalan - Valencia"
    Se dice (al menos) en Cataluña y Valencia, aunque es más crítico que sólo coloquial.
    Lo de "mazdonal"... arrggg, qué dolorrrrr... ¿¿con z?? :eek:
     
  38. rainingmind

    rainingmind Member

    Castellano, España
    Si!! Así se dice por aquí...

    ¡Yenemos muchos otros deslices que a los de fuera os suenan horribles! Por ejemplo, no sé si esto es nuestro, pero cosas como "ejquesemácaíotóporzetráh" son muy normales. (es que se me ha caído todo por detrás)
    Y no creas que sólo entre la gente de pueblo, esos son peores: en vez de "se me ha" dirían "me se ha"... :D:D:D

    Quizás todo esto te suene muy vulgar o inculto, pero cuando escuchas a un andaluz juntar o quitar letras, todo se justifica con que "es el acento de allí". ¡Lo mismo digo! : )
     
  39. Uriel-

    Uriel- Senior Member

    New Mexico, US
    American English
    We would say Mickey D's or the Golden Arches here in the US. In Japan I heard Makudonarudo, which is a mouthful. Glad to hear they're shortened it some! Their fries were even tastier than the US version. They weren't "French fries", though -- you asked for "furai potato".
     

Share This Page