colmatación de trinchera

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by frank18, Jul 4, 2013.

  1. frank18 Junior Member

    spanish
    hola... estoy traduciendo un texto sobre el impacto ambiental que tiene la construcción en el suelo...
    tal vez me puedan ayudar con la traducción de este termino

    La capacidad de colmatación de la trinchera será a 0.8 m. Para el cierre de este componente se procederá a cubrir con una capa no menor de 50 cm. de arcilla y con material de cobertura de 30 cm.; posteriormente se llevará a cabo la revegetación con especies de
    la zona. El tiempo de vida útil de éste componente es de 06 meses.



    muchas gracias de antemano.
     
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Surprising (to me) use of "colmatación." It sounds like here it means "(waste) fill capacity," especially since the document goes on to say the trench will be capped with layers totaling 0.8 meters.
     
  3. frank18 Junior Member

    spanish
    it is not commonly used.... i think... i couldn't find a near translation for it... :/ but colmatación as you said, mean that...
     
  4. frank18 Junior Member

    spanish
    could be trench saturation....????? o_O
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Not if we're talking about the level to which it's supposed to be filled with waste.
     
  6. frank18 Junior Member

    spanish
    Estuve buscando otro tipo de concepto para la traducción de "CAPACIDAD DE COLMATACIÓN DE LA TRINCHERA" y encontré esto haber dime que le parece.
    "TRENCH CLOGGING CAPACITY"

    Espero su punto de vista...
    Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Clogging" would be undesirable. Clog: tapar, atascar, etc. Is that what your original means? I doubt it, since clogging is normally accidental and there's no determined "capacity" for it.
     
  8. projectguy Senior Member

    Chile
    English - Canada
    I think you are correct in assuming this is a waste disposal trench, but the 0.8m is probably the depth of the seal over the filled trench, consisting of clay (arcilla), 50 cm + final cover of 30cm. Colmatar is derived from the french colmater according to the RAE, which has "seal" as one of its definitions.
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I think that's what I said in #2.
     

Share This Page