Com'è andata?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ibiscus, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. Ibiscus

    Ibiscus Senior Member

    Hampstead, London
    Northern Italian
    Could someone help me with the translation of the italian expression:"com'e' andata?"?
    For instance, a friend of yours could ask it after a meeting, a travel..

    Thanks a lot,
    Ibiscus
     
  2. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    How did it go? or How was it?
     
  3. LGGirl Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    Brava, Disegno. L'hai beccato!
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Is it only andata, or is it also andato?
     
  5. pinturicchio07

    pinturicchio07 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Alex,

    It depends on what you're asking about. Com'e' andato is also used when dealing with a masculine subject/object.

    Com'e' andato il tour?
    Com'e' andato quest'anno per te?

    Lorenzo
     
  6. LGGirl Senior Member

    California
    English, USA
    I guess it would depend on what "went". An "interview" intervista "Com'e' andata. "Com'e' andato?"- "How did he go?" Usually andata, however, because it refers to "una cosa"=something (f).
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    But because there was no "object" stated, I thought by default it had to be masculine?

    Like if una donna wanted to have a serious conversation with un uomo and after it ended una donna went to talk to un ragazzo, and un ragazzo said "com'è andato?" - or would it be andata?
     
  8. Istrice 2111 Senior Member

    Roma
    Siena/Italy
    Esattamente il contrario:
    Se usi solo: Come è andata? ti riferisci a cose maschilli e femminili.
    - Hai fatto il colloquio? Come è andata? o Come è andato?
    Se aggiungi anche il sostantivo devi usare o il maschile o il femminile
    - Come è andato il colloquio?
    - Come è andata l'intervista?
     
  9. Jebedia Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    "Com'è andata (implicit "la cosa" )? "

    or, for example,
    "Com'è andato il tentativo di approccio ?" here the subject ("approccio") is well defined and masculine so --------> "andato"

    I hope it helps. :)
     
  10. capitanuncino New Member

    ITALY ITALIAN
    come si dice in inglese: com'è andata oggi a scuola?
    grazie
    capitanuncino
     
  11. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    How was school today?
     
  12. arabafenice85 New Member

    Naples, Italy
    South Italy
    Ciao ragazzi,
    qualcuno di voi mi sa dire come tradurre in inglese l'espressione "com'è andata?", che usiamo di solito per avere informazioni sull'esito di un problema e in generale per sapere com'è andata una giornata? Grazie!
     
  13. underhouse Senior Member

    "How did it/you go?" dovrebbe funzionare...
    Se ti riferisci ad una giornata potresti dire "how was your day?"
     
  14. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    It wouldn't be "How did you go?", but "How did it go?"
    (or "How did you do?")

    :)
     
  15. Caino60 New Member

    Italian
    Qual'è il modo migliore per tradurre frasi quali:
    "com'è andata l'operazione?"
    "com'è andato il viaggio?"
     
  16. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao and welcome in to the forum.
    Have a glance at these:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=556681
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=354374
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=80225

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=166462

    Ps
    Next time try using Dictionary Look-up (above) sometimes It really helps, believe me;)
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  17. Caino60 New Member

    Italian
    Thank you very much!
     
  18. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    You are welcome:)
     

Share This Page