1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Com vista para

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by LuizLeitao, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Caros foreiros,

    Quando se diz, em português, "com vista para" (ex: um quarto com vista para o parque, para a rua tal...), qual seria a expressão equivalente adequada em inglês?

    Seria correto "rooms with a view to Avenida Tal" ou bairro tal?

    Obrigado.
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Só consigo pensar naquele romance famoso - que estou até lendo - room with a view.
     
  3. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Vanda, então eu estava certo! É muito bom poder contar com a ajuda de outras pessoas quando estamos inseguros a respeito de um termo ou sentido. Como se diz, escrever é um ato solitário, mas aqui neste fórum temos uns aos outros.

    Obrigado!
     
  4. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hmmm, acho que também se pode dizer: a room looking over the sea, the park, etc...
     
  5. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Obrigado, Joca, pois é sempre útil conhecer mais de um termo sinônimo ou equivalente.
     
  6. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Your sentence would be understood, of course, but the word you're looking for is 'overlook'

    A room overlooking the sea, park, etc.

    There are lots of ways to say it English.

    A room with a view of...(normal expression)
    A room affording you a view of (stylish expression)

    http://www.channelhouse.com/rooms/class/3-the-whale-watch-suite.htm
     
  7. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Use 'of' with an object you are looking at. Use 'to' when you are talking about a purpose or an objective.

    With a view to (achieve) a better understanding of....
    With a view of the ocean

    'Meeting you with a view to a kill'

    But, can we dance into the fire?
     
  8. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    L'Inconnu

    Thank you for your timely correction.

    JC
     
  9. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    Ok, L'inconnu, thanks for the information and correction. I really appreciated this stylish expression, a room affording ...a view of.
     
  10. percivalpc Senior Member

    Parece-me que também se usa bastante "facing" ("a room facing the park").
     
  11. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    In fact, Percivalpc, I made a search after your post and found this phrase: Don't get a room facing the truck parking lot! I guess it also means "dando para" as in "dando para os fundos", "dando para o quintal, para o parque", além de "com vista para...".

     

Share This Page