1. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Hola, que opcion sería mas natural o correcta?
    When I was at the corner of the street Peter (came along/up) whith his brother.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2013
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello. There are several possibilities depending on what you want to say.

    1. When I was at the corner (or: at the street corner; or: at the intersection)

    2. Peter and his brother came up to me. (That is, they approached me)
    or
    Peter and his brother came along. (That is, they happened to walk by. They showed up = appeared) Or maybe even: Peter came along with his brother. (same meaning)
     
  3. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    I wanted to say, (They shown up/ appeared)
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    In this case I would say:

    When I was at the corner, Peter and his brother came along.
     
  5. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    so, come up its used for magazine, books, etc?
     
  6. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    hasta los diccionarios se contradicen!! :(
     
  7. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    ??? I don't understand. Can you give an example of how you want to use it in a new tread/post?

    Come up to somebody = to approach somebody; acercarse a alguien in the context of this thread.
     
  8. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    EX. A new maganize is coming up next week, finally the truth came up and also I came up to him and I asked....
    can use it only in this way?
     
  9. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA

    I came up to him and I asked... (approached him, walked up to him :tick:)

    In my opinion it is: A new magazine is coming out next week... (it will be published/hit the newsstands)
    and
    The truth came out... (the truth finally was told/the truth was revealed)
     
  10. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:

    ¿Qué te digo? Considera que cada dúo phrasal (verbo + preposición) como si se tratase de una sola palabra independiente que, como tal, tiene su propio significado o juego de significados. Te pongo enlaces: come up, come along.

    (En español también pasa que el significado —o al menos el sentido— de un verbo cambie según el complemento preposicional (o de régimen) que le pongamos: «Vivo (habito) en una casa linda, pero vivo (permanezco) con gran molestia porque los vecinos viven (subsisten) de su ruidosa imprenta y la tiene instalada en su sala.»).

    Aquella última oración compleja (tiene tres predicados con sendos sujetos) que has armado ha de ser válida, que no sé si suene bien, pero cada phrasal verb se entiende en su propio microcontexto.

    Saludos,
    ;)
     
  11. suchard

    suchard Junior Member

    argentina
    español
    Gracias, no sabia que esta pag, tenia un diccionario, nunca lei ariba ( distraida) , el cual parece muy útil, me salvaron la vida , gracias milton y a todos !!!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013

Share This Page