come blow your horn on high

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vndivad, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. vndivad New Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hola a todos... me gustaría que alguien me echara una mano con esta expresión:

    "Come blow your horn on high"

    es de la canción Northern Sky de Nick Drake y la estrofa entera es:

    "Would you love me for my money
    Would you love me for my head
    Would you love me through the winter
    Would you love me 'til I'm dead
    Oh, if you would and you could
    Come blow your horn on high"

    sería el equivalente al castellano "anunciar algo a los 4 vientos"?? o sea decir algo alto para que se entere todo el mundo o algo así??

    Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.
     
  2. Yael Senior Member

    US
    Argentina, Spanish
    La expresión "to blow one's own horn" significa "hablar muy bien de uno mismo, auto-alabarse" y tiene un significado negativo. Pero no me parece que la canción se refiera a eso...
     
  3. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    Come blow your horn on high is not a well-known expression in English but I agree with your interpretation of what it means.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2011
  4. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    I agree. "to blow one's own trumpet" means to boast. The origin of this expression is in reference to a king or important person being greeted by heralds. http://questgarden.com/70/38/5/081120121559/images/Herald1.jpg

    If you are not rich enough to employ heralds then you must be your own herald if you wish to seem important.

    Note the difference:

    "blow your trumpet" tocar su trompeta

    "blow your own trumpet" fanfarronear (de fanfarria de trompetas)
     

Share This Page