Come on

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Korena, Apr 1, 2006.

  1. Korena

    Korena Senior Member

    USA : English; Currently learning Italian
    Ciao!

    I was wondering if it would be okay to use andiamo to say something like "come on" since andiamo means let's go. And if it's not okay to use andiamo like that, then how would you say "come on" in Italian?

    Grazie!

    -Korena
     
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Yes, Andiamo is ok.
    You can also say:
    Su, forza, coraggio... and many others
     
  3. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    "Andiamo" can also be used as an exclamation when you don't agree with somebody.

    "Secondo te sarebbe giusto? Ma andiamo!"
     
  4. plabrocca Senior Member

    New York State, USA
    English, US
    Ciao,

    You can also say dai.

    Pat
     
  5. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    CA
    United States
    Does this mean that -iamo for all verbs is the way to say let's and then a verb. Like... (Mangiamo!) Lets eat.?
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Yes, this particular imperative (i.e. 1st person plural) coincides with the present indicative.

    Jana
     
  7. Fedora

    Fedora Senior Member

    Ft. Worth, Texas, USA
    Guyana/English
    Is Ma andiamo! used more than Ma va!
    I've mostly heard Ma va! used to express disbelief, disagreement, or incredulity but have never heard Ma andiamo! Would one use that mostly when you have a lot of people?

    Thanks!!
     
  8. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Secondo me sono intercambiabili:
    Ma andiamo!
    Ma va!
    Ma per favore!
     
  9. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    "Ma andiamo!" mi sembra un po' più formale di "Ma va!" e molto più formale di "Ma va là!".
    Nel parlato puoi usare tutti e tre, ma magari sul lavoro userei il primo.
     
  10. Joey. Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    English / New York, U.S.A.
    Hi everyone,

    I'm new to Italian, and I am trying to figure out how to say correctly, "I usually don't (do not) go out to eat."

    I tried looking it up, and my guess would be: "Di solito non vado a mangiare."

    But I'm not sure if there's any more correct expression; perhaps something with "fuori."

    Thanks in advance,
    Joe
     
  11. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Ciao Joe,
    You're right.

    "I usually don't (do not) go out to eat." = "Di solito non vado a mangiare fuori."

    :)
     

Share This Page