Come visit/ Come to visit

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by dwarf79, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. dwarf79 Junior Member

    España
    Hi everyone,

    Is there any difference between come visit and come to visit?

    I would like you to come (to) visit me at my place.
    I will come (to) visit you in India.

    These cases above sound better to me using to, but I've seen lots of similar phrases written without to. Can both ways be used without distinction? Does it depend on the context or the formality?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    Hola Dwarf,

    I think either way is commonly spoken and heard. However, I would say:

    I would like you to come visit me at my place. (no specific reference to location)
    or
    I would like you to come to Paris and visit me at my place. (I'd use "to" when speaking about a specific location for the visit to occur.)
    I would like you to come to my place for a short visit.

    I will go visit you in India. (come/go distinction)
    I will go to India and discuss the subject with you.

    Would you please come to my office for a short visit.
    Would you please come to my place for a short visit.
    Would you please come for a short visit.

    I will go to New York next week and ......

    Will you come to New York next week and............
     
  3. dwarf79 Junior Member

    España
    Thank you very much for your answer Bigote Blanco
     
  4. lairlandesa Senior Member

    Murcia, Spain
    English Ireland
    I also think the idea is that 'come visit' (come + verb) come to India = verb + noun
    Come visit is also American English versus Come to visit or come and visit is more European.
     
  5. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin
    Is it also correct to say "come + verb + place (without "to")"

    "please come visit Manila when you have time" or "please come visit here in Manila"

    Please advise, thank you.
     

Share This Page