comenzar / empezar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jumpita, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. jumpita Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In which situations should I use the verbs "comenzar" and "empezar"? Do they mean exactly the same? What is the difference?
    Thanks!
     
  2. jacoquito Senior Member

    USA - Spanish

    To me, the mean the same thing. Can you provide a distinction between "to commence" and "to start?"

    jacoquito
     
  3. MSanchezC Senior Member

    Both are synonymous.
     
  4. Sula873 New Member

    Spanish
    empezar is more coloquial, while comenzar is frequently used to refer of tasks: I began to build it comence a construirlo, I'm starting to love him estoy empezando a amarlo.
     
  5. alebrije77 Senior Member

    Coahuila (México)
    Spanish (México)
    Hola... cual es la diferencia entre empezar y comenzar???

    Gracias Totales.
     
  6. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Realmente son sinónimos, pero el DRAE indica que la segunda es la forma alternativa de la primera. Tal vez haya una preferencia regional...
     
  7. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    I might very VERY hesitatingly say that "comenzar" implies more of the English "to commence" as in time periods, festivities, etc....
     
  8. alebrije77 Senior Member

    Coahuila (México)
    Spanish (México)
    Got it!
    Many thanks.
     

Share This Page