1. EmmanuelOA Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    México - Español, English, Français
    ¿Cómo digo comercialización? Poruqe WR dice que e "marketing", pero yo creo que más bien marketing es la promoción del producto, no su entrada al mercado en sí. ¿Cómo lo digo, entonces?

    Do you natives know it as 'commercialisation'? :confused:

    Thanks!
     
  2. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    For me commercialisation doesn't mean being put on the market for the first time. People complain that a place in the sun has been too commercialised or that Christmas has become too commercial but both of these mean they have been subject to too much marketing.

    If it is a brand new product you might talk about it being available in the shops for the first time but I am not sure whether that is what you mean.
     
  3. EmmanuelOA Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    México - Español, English, Français
    It's more or less like that. The phrase is:

    'La comercialización de este producto tendrá mucho éxito'.

    So it is the introducing the product. How would you say that?
     
  4. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    How about taking / putting the product on the market?
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    release of the product (into the market)
     

Share This Page