1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Comercio seguro & Titular Seguro

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by ndp1234, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. ndp1234 Junior Member

    United States, English
    Hi all -

    I need help translating the following phrases into English: "Comercio seguro" & "titular seguro"

    The context is a brochure explaining a credit card terminal system has 3 levels of security that the business can choose from to process credit card payments:

    Existen 3 niveles de seguridad en el pago con tarjeta:

    1. Comercio seguro

    2. Titular seguro

    3. Comercio no seguro

    My attempt:

    There are 3 levels of security with payment through a credit card:

    1. Secure Transaction

    2. Secure Cardholder

    3. Non-secure Transaction

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  2. ucles Senior Member

    Español - España
    Comercio seguro es una tienda en este contexto, una store.
    Hacer compras en un comercio seguro es comprar en una tienda verificada por VISA
    menos seguro es hacer compras y pagar a un titular de tarjeta sin tienda.
    comercio

    [​IMG]LISTEN:ESPAÑA

    Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator | in context | images

    See 'comercio' in the Legal dictionary.
    See 'comercio' in the Business dictionary.
    Inflexiones de 'comercio' (n): mpl: comercios

    Del verbo comerciar: (conjugar)comercio es:1ª persona singular (yo) presente indicativocomerció es:3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) pretérito indicativo



    WordReference English-Spanish Dictionary © 2014:

    Principal Translations
    comercionm (establecimiento, tienda) shop, business n:tick:
    store n:tick:
    La autoridad clausuró ese comercio por incumplir la normativa contra incendios.
    The authorities closed that shop down because it didn't comply with fire regulatons.
    comercionm (mercancías: compra, venta, intercambio) trade n
    China es líder en el comercio internacional de aparatos electrónicos.
    * Despite everything, the ivory trade still goes on.
    comercionm (conjunto de establecimientos) commercial sector, shops n
    El comercio de la ciudad no abre los domingos.
    * The shops here have opened on Sundays for years.


     

Share This Page