comes, comitatus

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I was looking for a word in Latin to express the collective "retinue" (or following, or train, I really don't know which is the most used form in English), and I'm satisfied with comitatus. It seems that it derives from comes, which has a sense of companion, follower, associate. I want to know if comes can be used as feminine, or if there is a feminine equivalent, to express a female companion. Also, if I try to say elegantly "He is a man of the king's retinue", would Ille vir ex regis comitatu be good Latin?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Comes is of common gender, that is, it will be masculine or feminine as required.

    "He is a man of the king's retinue": vir est de regis comitibus; unus est de regio comitatu; ille comes est regis.
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you, wandle.
     

Share This Page