1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comes, comitatus

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I was looking for a word in Latin to express the collective "retinue" (or following, or train, I really don't know which is the most used form in English), and I'm satisfied with comitatus. It seems that it derives from comes, which has a sense of companion, follower, associate. I want to know if comes can be used as feminine, or if there is a feminine equivalent, to express a female companion. Also, if I try to say elegantly "He is a man of the king's retinue", would Ille vir ex regis comitatu be good Latin?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Comes is of common gender, that is, it will be masculine or feminine as required.

    "He is a man of the king's retinue": vir est de regis comitibus; unus est de regio comitatu; ille comes est regis.
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you, wandle.
     

Share This Page