1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. el camarero

    el camarero New Member

    Perth
    Australia - English
    Hi, have been reading this forum for a bit.

    I heard this in a song and wondered what it meant.

    the line was "cometelo joven" , just wandered what "cometelo" meant, id imagine its Mexican slang origin due to the artists.

    Thanks if you can help.

    Pete
     
  2. sonleia Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish/Catalan
    hello camarero!
    It means "¡eat it guy!" it's an imperative.

    I hope it can help you :)
     
  3. el camarero

    el camarero New Member

    Perth
    Australia - English
    hi, thanks for that.

    If your talking about drinks (Tequila) does it have a different meaning?
     
  4. Hyperpolyglot Senior Member

    English
    I thought the verb is imperative of you eat it???
     

Share This Page