1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. hnai1addes New Member

    English
    The sentence, "Comida es mi mejor amiga" seems to me as incorrect, but some one said it was fine grammatically. Shouldn't it be, La before comida?
     
  2. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Hola,
    Do you want to say food is my best friend?, well comida is always La.
     
  3. hnai1addes New Member

    English
    ¡Hola! and yes, that's what it's supposed to say. Their reasoning for excluding the la was, " Es porque no es necesario poner el/la cuando se utiliza posesivos." Is this an exception or are they wrong?
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
  5. hnai1addes New Member

    English
    Ah I see, so general vs. specific. Thank you for clearing that up.
     
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    La comida es mi mejor amiga, this one could mean (Meal), well, in general, an article is put, for example, la gente ya no es amable.
    Now, Comida es mi mejor amiga, this is, Food is my best friend.
    If I say, The food is my best friend, what do you think?
     
  7. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    No puedes comparar el español y el inglés. 'The food' aquí no es correcto, pero 'La comida' sí.
    (Mira el enlace de Ricardo).
     
  8. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    I understand your point clearly, Bevj rather than reading that link.
    I think, La comida es mi mejor amiga and comida es mi mejor amiga both are correct.
     
  9. AJJOB Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Debe decirse "La comida es mi mejor amiga".

    La frase "comida es mi mejor amiga" es incompleta. El artículo es necesario.
    Saludos.
     
  10. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    De acuerdo. Sólo es normal dejar fuera el artículo en el caso de los nombres propios y topónimos, no ante nombres de cosa: La comida es mi mejor amiga; María es mi mejor amiga; Valparaíso es mi cuidad preferida; La ciudad que prefiero es Valparaíso.
     

Share This Page