1. Spaniard Senior Member

    Spain - spanish
    Hola!!!:) ¿Alguien podría decirme si en inglés se usan las comillas latinas «...»? ¿O se usan las comillas normales "_"?
    Se trata de un pensamiento: «No he entrado con buen pie», me confesé a mí misma.

    «I haven't got off to a better start», I confessed to myself.
    "I haven't got off to a better start", I confesed to myself.
    'I haven't got off to a better start', I confessed to myself.

    Thank you
     
  2. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    Se usan las comillas:
    "I've started out on the wrong foot/footing," I confessed to myself.
    "I've gotten off on the wrong foot/footing,"
    "I haven't started out with my best foot forward,"
    "I haven't gotten off to a good start,"
     
  3. Spaniard Senior Member

    Spain - spanish
    Gracias mil Chaucer!!!! Otra pregunta: ¿Cómo se llaman estas comillas en inglés ""?
     
  4. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    quotation marks
    To write in quotations.
     
  5. Spaniard Senior Member

    Spain - spanish
    Thank you Juan Diego
     

Share This Page