Coming home

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by jungle, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. jungle New Member

    Hi everyone!

    I am completely new to Japanese, so forgive me if my question seems too general or incomplete:

    I would love to translate the sentence "coming home" : no context, it's something I am going to use for a tattoo the way it is.

    I found this online:
    帰宅 (Kitaku)

    but I see that it also works for "going home". My idea, instead, is of expressing a "sense of universal order" - when everything/everyone simply comes back "home".

    Can anyone help?

    Thank you!
  2. 12849 New Member

    anglais - États-Unis
    (うち/いえ) に (かえ)る
    uchi/ie ni kaeru
    to return home

    or just


    to return home

    I'm not sure if that's what you want, I'm still new to Japanese. But, I wouldn't get that tattooed maybe someone will have a more poetic response! Good luck :)
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  3. jungle New Member


    Thank you so much.
    Well, don't worry I'm not looking for something poetic! The more "literal", the better. I'm not interesting in the meaning, only in those two words.
    The only thing is, I am not sure that I want it to be "return". The verb I am looking for is "to come", it doesn't matter if the "subject" is returning ("coming back") or just "going".

    But anyway thank you so much!

Share This Page