1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma after 'often' [adverb] / with two introductory clauses

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jullianus, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. jullianus Senior Member

    Korean
    Hello.

    1.a. Very often, when a society adopts a new food without the food culture surrounding it, as happened when corn first came to Europe, Africa, and Asia, people get sick.
    (from Korean university entrance exam)

    What reasons do the successive commas after adverbial phrase 'Very often', adverbial clause 'when ~ surrounding it' and 'as happened ~ Asia' have?
    Are they for just distinction between several adverbial phrase(clause)?

    Thank you always~.
     
  2. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    One use of commas is to indicate pauses for the reader. that is what your first commas are doing. Rules for their use in this way are very subjective. The serial commas between the named nations, however, are just that: serial commas.
     

Share This Page