comma after 'yesterday' [adverb, front position]: Yesterday I went to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Arthur Korablyov, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. Arthur Korablyov Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello!

    Is it necessary to use a comma in this sentence?


    Yesterday I went to the zoo.


    I mean, a comma after yesterday?

    Or doesn't it matter?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I don't think you need the comma, Arthur. People often begin sentences with adverbs that aren't set off by commas: Today I want to finish my homework. If I remember correctly, the style manuals I've looked through generally support this idea.
     

Share This Page