1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

comma before 'and' [serial comma]: big bikes, big cars, and big boats

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Camlearner, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Hi

    Before and have comma? For example, I love big bike, big car(,) and big boat.

    Thanks
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I think it is not necessary, because you are telling the last one you love.
     
  3. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Hi chamyto

    somtimes I read, I see people write, sometimes no..but if anybody know the standard rule to use or not to use?

    Thanks
     
  4. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    I think I have seen this question here before - I think it's acceptable either to put a comma before "and" at the end of a list or not.

    ps - it should be I love big cars etc in the plural.
     
  5. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Hi timpeac thank you so mean the standard (formal letter) use about the comma here has 2 !
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    There are two rules: one rule is "Use a comma" before and (before the last in the list of things) and the other rule is "Don't use a comma" You should follow one rule or the other and not switch back and forth. The "Rule" that says "Use a comma" can be found by searching for "Harvard comma" or "Oxford comma", the style guides of both outfits recommend the use of the comma. Others don't.
     
  7. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Hi Camlearner, No I don't think I mean that. There is no standard formal letter grammar standards. I mean that, as far as I know, both

    I love big bikes, big cars and big boats.

    and

    I love big bikes, big cars, and big boats.

    are acceptable.
     
  8. Camlearner Senior Member

    Khmer
    Thank you JulianStuart and timpeac for your help. So finally : 2 rules that are ok acceptable!
     

Share This Page